AMCAT Previous Questions Verbal English 300+ Questions with Solutions

Knowledge has turned out to be mans greatest asset in mastering and conquering nature. The word science means literally knowledge. It is this quest and thrust for knowledge and the curiosity of man to know things beyond his reach that resulted in his becoming the lord of this plant. His never ending pursuit to unearth the reason behind phenomenon has resulted in endless discoveries and inventions, which have proved to be the grate stepping stones in the progress of mankind.
Inventions like the telephone, radio, t.v, telegraph, transistors, airplanes, automobiles, steam engine, electricity, wireless, telescopes, microscope etc, have changed man’s life forever. There have been inventions and discoveries in all aspects of life. Science has worked grater miracles in the fields of health and medicine and has been the greatest weapon in man’s battle against diseases of various kinds. Vaccination is a miracle in the field of science. Penicillin, streptomycin, radium and x-rays have turned out be great blessings.
The discovery of the atom and its structure has been one of the most remarkable discoveries made by man. The quantum theory, the electricity along with the great findings of Einstein, Neils Bohr etc, have revolutionised the world of science forever. Computer and information technology are the latest revolutions in the field of science. With the coming of mobiles, internet, web conferencing etc, the world has shrunk into a cyber village where time and distance have no meaning are at least are no longer barriers.
Technology is on a rise every day. Each new day brings better technology with it. However, we should learn to us our knowledge constructively. Only constructive uses of science can guarantee the continuation of mankind on this earth. Moreover, it is man who is the great generator, creator and inventor of all this knowledge and technology. We should be warned of becoming slaves to our own creations and inventions. Only then, can science be a blessing and a miracle. Science, if used for the betterment of mankind and society can bring about changes in our lives by making better, more comfortable and worthwhile.

 

1. What was the first thing that the man learnt to do?
A. To conquer the nature.                  B. To battle with his fellow men.
C. To live leisurely in the nature.      D. To eat and sleep.

 

Ans: A

 

2. How has the world shrunk for man technologically?
A. Continents on the earth are drifting closer to each other
B. Video conferencing, the internet has made this possible
C. Development of medicines
D. The planet is becoming smaller

 

Ans: B
3. According to the given passage,  …………………………. is the miracle in the field of science
A. computers     B. vaccination     C. atoms and its structure     D. airplane
Ans: C
4. Mark the option which is closest to the meaning of the word given below
ABNEGATE
A. renounce    B. assert    C. give up     D. continue

 

Ans: A
5. The following sentence consists of a word or a phrase which is highlighted. Each of them is followed by four words or phrases. Choose the word or the phrase which is closest in meaning to highlighted word or phrase.
My only major complaint was that the remote was thin and felt flimsy.
A. meager           B. substantial       C. sturdy   D. plausible

 

Ans: A
6. For the given question, choose the alternative which best expresses the sentence in Active/Passive voice.
Mr. Tirupati reviewed the book.
The book has been reviewed by Mr. Tirupati.
The book had been reviewed by Mr. Tirupati.
The book  is reviewed by Mr. Tirupati.
The book was reviewed by Mr. Tirupati.

 

Ans: D

 

7. Fill in the blanks with the most suitable option.
____________ the police immediately.
To call                    Call                         Been calling        Called

 

Ans: B
8. Choose the option which gives the closest meaning to the phrase given below.
Back Seat Driver
Extra weight
Instructor from backend.
People who criticize from the sideline
Second person

 

Ans: C
9.  Choose the option which gives the closest to the phrase given below.
To sink fast
To evaporate fast            Absorbing fast       To sink down       Becoming worse and worse

 

ans: Becoming worse and worse

 

10. Mark the option which is closest to the meaning of the word given below.
IRKSOME
Appease              Alleviate              Mollify                  Aggravating

 

Ans: D
11. Mark the option which is the closest to the opposite in meaning of the word given below.
FALLACY
Illusion                  Elusion                  Misconception                  Frankness

 

ans: Misconception

 

12. Find of which part of the sentence below has an error and mark the option accordingly
When asked       To catch               Rose     Teacher’s attention

 

Ans: B
13. Fill in the blank(s) with the most suitable option.
The history of Hindu religion  dates _________ ancient times.
From                     For                         None of the mentioned options                               Since

 

ans: Since

 

14. For the given question, choose alternative which best expresses the sentence in Active/Passive voice
Let the door be closed at once
Close the door at once                                  Please close the door
Let the door be closed at once                   You are advised to close the door at once

 

Ans: A
15. Mark the option which is closest to the opposite in meaning of the underlined word or phrase.
Through he was born in squalid surroundings of slums, he rose to stratospheric  heights.
Clean                     Dirty                      Disorderly                           Mean

 

Ans: B
16. Fill in the blank(s) with the most suitable option.
The court has yet to serve him _________ summons for the suit med against him.
On                          With                                      To           None of the mentioned options
Ans: B
Synonyms –

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : ARROGANT
Op 1: Conceited
Op 2: Humble
Op 3: Progressive
Op 4: Noble Op 5:

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : ASSASSIN
Op 1: Victim
Op 2: Slayer
Op 3: Record
Op 4: Heroic

 

Correct Op : 2

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : AUDACITY
Op 1: Dislike
Op 2: Insolence
Op 3: Boasting
Op 4: Agree

 

Correct Op : 2

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BENEVOLENCE
Op 1: Kindness
Op 2: Adopt
Op 3: Secure
Op 4: Greetings

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BLASPHEMOUS
Op 1: Convict
Op 2: Gather
Op 3: Impious
Op 4: Impious

 

Correct Op : 3

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BUOYANT
Op 1: Joyful
Op 2: Peaceful
Op 3: Angry
Op 4: Clever

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BRITTLE
Op 1: Partner
Op 2: Like iron
Op 3: Tough
Op 4: Fragile

 

Correct Op : 4
Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BAFFLE
Op 1: Regard
Op 2: Scorn
Op 3: Perplex
Op 4: Confound

 

Correct Op : 3

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BAFFLE
Op 1: Regard
Op 2: Scorn
Op 3: Perplex
Op 4: Confound

 

Correct Op : 3

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : COMPASSIONATE
Op 1: Crazy
Op 2: Merciful
Op 3: Complex
Op 4: Hatred

 

Correct Op : 2

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : CONCEAL
Op 1: Harvest
Op 2: To explore
Op 3: Clear
Op 4: Obscure

 

Correct Op : 4

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : CONTEMPORARY
Op 1: Recent
Op 2: Old
Op 3: Sort of dance
Op 4: Hindrance

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : CONTEMPT
Op 1: Confined
Op 2: Disregard
Op 3: Regard
Op 4: Praise

 

Correct Op : 2

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : DESPAIR
Op 1: Collapse
Op 2: Hopeful
Op 3: Idea
Op 4: Terrible

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : EMINENT
Op 1: Famous
Op 2: Less Known
Op 3: Kind
Op 4: Cruel

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : ECSTASY
Op 1: Careless
Op 2: Despair
Op 3: Depression
Op 4: Overjoy

 

Correct Op : 4

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : FIDELITY
Op 1: Loyality
Op 2: Defiance
Op 3: Equality
Op 4: Wealth

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : HAGGARD
Op 1: motion
Op 2: Robust
Op 3: Exhausted
Op 4: Active

 

Correct Op : 4

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : INQUISTIVE
Op 1: Curious
Op 2: Distracted
Op 3: Ignorant
Op 4: Observe

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : LETHAL
Op 1: Boor
Op 2: Famous
Op 3: Noxious
Op 4: Infamous

 

Correct Op : 3

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : MEAGRE
Op 1: Largest
Op 2: Mirage
Op 3: Oblivion
Op 4: Scanty

 

Correct Op : 4

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : NONCHALANT
Op 1: Scrupulous
Op 2: Heedless
Op 3: Vigilant
Op 4: Attentive

 

Correct Op : 2
Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : OBLIVIOUS
Op 1: Negligent
Op 2: Intelligent
Op 3: Mortality
Op 4: Tribute

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : PUNGENT
Op 1: Sharp
Op 2: Mild
Op 3: Palatable
Op 4: Impede

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : REVERENCE
Op 1: Respect
Op 2: Dishonour
Op 3: Affront
Op 4: Revoke

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : TABOO
Op 1: Prohibit
Op 2: Permit
Op 3: Consent
Op 4: Impure

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : VOUCH
Op 1: Disqualify
Op 2: Reliable
Op 3: Roving
Op 4: Endorse

 

Correct Op : 4

 

Antonyms

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : ENTANGLE (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Untwist
Op 2: Twist
Op 3: Hook
Op 4: Impede

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : SQUEAK (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Cheep
Op 2: Creak
Op 3: Silence
Op 4: Cry

 

Correct Op : 3

 

Sqeak means to shout, cry or complain

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : LIBERAL (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Wanting
Op 2: Aplenty
Op 3: Bounteous
Op 4: Bountiful

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Liberal means to be more giving

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : RETREAT (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Ebb
Op 2: Arrival
Op 3: Evacuation
Op 4: Flight

 

Correct Op : 2

 

Retreat means to move or change

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : DEFILED (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Dishonored
Op 2: Dirty
Op 3: Sanctified
Op 4: Ravished

 

Correct Op : 3

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : MAMMOTH (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Huge
Op 2: Tiny
Op 3: Prodigious
Op 4: Titanic

 

Correct Op : 2

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : EXODUS (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Migration
Op 2: Arrival
Op 3: Offgoing
Op 4: Retreat

 

Correct Op : 2

 

EXODUS moving from someplace. Arrival is coming to a place

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : ERUDITE (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Brainy
Op 2: Savvy
Op 3: Studious
Op 4: Ignorant

 

Correct Op : 4

 

Erudite knows everything.
Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : PARSIMONY (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Verbosity
Op 2: Generosity
Op 3: Clan
Op 4: Tenderness

 

Correct Op : 2

 

PARSIMONY means someone who doesn’t share anything.

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : ENORMOUS (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Tiny
Op 2: Soft
Op 3: Weak
Op 4: Fragile

 

Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : EXPAND (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Congest
Op 2: Conclude
Op 3: Convert
Op 4: Condense

 

Correct Op : 4
Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The students were
B.    awaiting for
C.    the arrival of the chief guest.
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 2

 

There is no need to use for with awaiting

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The long-awaited moment at last came,
B.    and we set out for the station
C.    as merry a band of children as I have ever seen before or since.
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 3

as merry a band of children as I have ever seen since or before

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The thief broke in the
B.    house at the
C.    dead of night
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 1

 

The thief broke into the
Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    Please try to understand
B.    that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and myself,
C.    and concerns nobody else.
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 2

 

that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and me

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The thief broke in the
B.    house at the
C.    dead of night
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 1

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    He has not been attending
B.    English classes
C.    since one month
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 3

 

since the last one month
Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    He has not been attending
B.    English classes
C.    since one month
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 3

 

For one month

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    He is going everyday
B.    for a morning walk
C.    with his friends and neighbours
D.    No error.

 

Correct Op : 1

 

He goes everyday

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    My father goes
B.    to the office
C.    five day week.
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 3

 

Five days a week

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    I have
B.    an appointment
C.    on the 9th September on five o’clock
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 3

 

Should be at five

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    If I am you
B.    I would have seen to it
C.    that I won the prize.
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 1

 

If I were you
Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    She has never
B.    approve of him
C.    working as a clerk.
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 2

 

approved of him
Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

 

A.    It is true
B.    that God helps those
C.    who helps themselves.
D.    No error.
Correct Op : 3

 

Who help themselves

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    Neither he
B.    nor his father is interested
C.    in joining the party.
D.    No error.

 

Correct Op: 4

 

Father is separated by nor and is singular
Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    Neither he
B.    nor his sisters is interested
C.    in joining the party.
D.    No error.

 

Correct Op : 2

 

Sisters are

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

 

A.    With little patience
B.    you will be able to
C.    cross this hurdle
D.    No error.

 

Correct Op : 1

 

A little

 

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

 

A.    We are four brothers and sisters living in this house
B.    but neither of us is
C.    satisfied with it.
D.    No error.

 

Correct Op : 2

 

but none of us are

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. : He sent a word to me that he would be coming late.

 

A.    sent word
B.    had sent a word
C.    sent words
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. : hoping not to be disturbed, I sat down in my easy chair to read the book. I won as a prize.

 

A.    I had won as a prize
B.    I have won as prize
C.    I had to win as a prize
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
I took the cycle which he bought yesterday.

 

A.    that he bought yesterday
B.    that which he had bought yesterday
C.    that he had bought yesterday
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
It became clear that the strangers were heading into a serious disaster.

 

A.    along
B.    towards
C.    for
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : B
Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
Whenever my students come across new words, I ask them to look for them in the dictionary.

 

A.    to look it up
B.    to look them up
C.    to look at them
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
No sooner he had returned home then his mother felt happy.

 

A.    had he returned home when
B.    he had returned home than
C.    did he return home than
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
I hope you vividly remember the premier of the film when I, my wife and you were present in the hall.

 

A.    my wife, I and you
B.    you, I and my wife
C.    my wife, you and I
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Option: C

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
The demonstration passed off peacefully.

 

A.    passed out
B.    passed away
C.    passed on
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : D

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
But in all these cases conversion from scale have well-formulated.

 

A.    can be well-formulated
B.    are well-formulated
C.    well-formulated
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
The logic of Berlin wall already had been undermined but when the news came through that the wall itself had been opened I jumped into a car.

 

A.    had been undetermined already
B.    had already been undetermined
C.    had been already undetermined
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
The company goes to great length to ensure that employees can be comfortable in their work environment.

 

A.    are comfortable
B.    will be comfortable
C.    should be comfortable
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
But in all these cases conversion from scale have well-formulated.

 

A.    can be well-formulated
B.    are well-formulated
C.    well-formulated
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
I want you to clearly understand that excuses won’t do

 

A.    you clearly to understand
B.    you to understand clearly
C.    to clearly understand you
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : D

 

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :
If you had attended the meeting, you would have benefited a great deal.

 

A.    could benefit
B.    would benefit
C.    benefited
D.    No improvement

 

Correct Op : D

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:  When a satellite is launched, the rocket begins by going slowly upwards through the air.
P :    However, the higher it goes, the less air it meets.
Q :    As the rocket goes higher, it travels faster.
R :    For the atmosphere becomes thinner.
S :    As a result there is less friction.
S6:    Consequently, the rocket still does not become too hot.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    QPRS
B.    QSPR
C.    PQRS
D.    PQSR

 

Correct Op : A
Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Venice is a strange and beautiful city in the north of Italy.
P :    There are about four hundred old stone bridges joining the island of Venice.
Q :    In this city there are no motor cars, no horses, no buses.
R :    These small islands are near one another.
S :    It is not an island but a hundred and seventeen islands.
S6:    This is because Venice has no streets.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    PQRS
B.    PRQS
C.    SRPQ
D.    PQSR

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    A gentleman who lived alone always had two plates placed on the table at dinner time.
P :    One day just as he sat down to dine, the cat rushed in to the room.
Q :    One plate was for himself and other was for his cat.
R :    she drooped a mouse into her own plate and another into her master plate.
S :    He used to give the cat a piece of meat from his own plate.
S6:    In this way the cat showed her gratitude to her master.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    QSPR
B.    PSRQ
C.    QRSP
D.    RPQS

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street cafe.
P :    At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me, a single gold tooth and a dingy fez.
Q :    soon I felt the presence of someone standing alongside me.
R :    But this one wouldn’t budge.
S :    We had been cautioned about beggars and were told to ignore them.
S6:    Finally a man walked over to me and whispered, “Hey buddy this guy is your waiter and he wants your order”
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    SQRP
B.    SQPR
C.    QSRP
D.    QSPR

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    The dictionary is the best friend of you task.
P :    That may not be possible always.
Q :    It is wise to look it up immediately.
R :    Then it must be firmly written on the memory and traced at the first opportunity.
S :    Never allow a strange word to pass unchallenged.
S6:    soon you will realize that this is an exciting task.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    PQRS
B.    SPQR
C.    QRPS
D.    SQPR

 

Correct Op : D

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Most of the universities in the country are now facing financial crisis.
P :    Cost benefit yardstick thus should not be applied in the case of universities.
Q :    The current state of affairs cannot be allowed to continue for long.
R :    Universities cannot be equated with commercial enterprises.
S :    Proper development of universities and colleges must be ensured.
S6:    The Government should realise this before it is too late.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    QRPS
B.    QSPR
C.    QRSP
D.    QPRS

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    I keep on flapping my big ears all day.
P :    They also fear that I will flip them all away.
Q :    But children wonder why I flap them so.
R :    I flap them so to make sure they are safely there on either side of my head.
S :    But I know what I am doing.
S6:    Am I not a smart, intelligent elephant?
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    SRQP
B.    QPSR
C.    QPRS
D.    PSRQ

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Once upon a time an ant lived on the bank of river.
P :    The dove saw the ant struggling in water in a helpless condition.
Q :    All its efforts to come up is failed.
R :    One day it suddenly slipped in to water.
S :    A dove lived in the tree on the bank not far from the spot.
S6:    She was touched.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    RQSP
B.    QRPS
C.    SRPQ
D.    PQRS

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    The December dance and music season in Madras is like the annual tropical cyclone.
P :    A few among the new aspirants dazzle witht he colour of youth, like fresh saplings.
Q :    It rains an abundance of music for over a fortnight.
R :    Thick clouds expectation charge the atmosphere with voluminous advertisements.
S :    At the end of it one is left with the feeling that the music of only those artists seasoned by careful nurturing, stands tall like well-routed trees.
S6:    Many a hastily planed shrub gets washed away in the storm.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    RQPS
B.    QRPS
C.    RQSP
D.    QRSP

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Duryodhana was a wicked prince.
P :    one day Bhima made Duryodhana fall from a tree from which Duryodhana was stealing fruits.
Q :    He did not like that Pandavas should be loved and respected by the people of Hastinapur
R :    Duryodhana specially hated Bhima.
S :    Among the Pandavas, Bhima was extraordinary strong and powerful
S6:    This enraged Duryodhana so much that he began to think of removing Bhima from his way.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    PSQR
B.    QPRS
C.    QSPR
D.    PSRQ

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    A man can be physically confined within stone walls.
P :    But his mind and spirit will still be free.
Q :    Thus his freedom of action may be restricted.
R :    His hopes and aspiration still remain with him.
S :    Hence, he will be free spiritually if not physically.
S6:    No tyranny can intimidate a lover of liberty.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    PQRS
B.    SRQP
C.    QPRS
D.    QPSR

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Metals are today being replaced by polymers in many applications.
P :    Above all, they are cheaper and easier to process making them a viable alternative to metals.
Q :    Polymers are essentially a long chains of hydrocarbon molecules.
R :    Today polymers as strong as metals have been developed.
S :    These have replaced the traditional chromium-plated metallic bumpers in cars.
S6:    Many Indian Institutes of science and Technology run special programmes on polymer science.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    QRSP
B.    RSQP
C.    RQSP
D.    QRPS

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    What are the causes of our chronic food shortage ?
P :    To find for these growing new millions is desperate task.
Q :    every year, we add more than a crore of persons to our population.
R :    Despite stupendous efforts by our government, the population is growing unabated.
S :    The chief cause is the population explosion.
S6:    This unprecedented growth can drag us to the doors of starvation very soon.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    QRSP
B.    SQPR
C.    QPRS
D.    PSQR

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Moncure Conway devoted his life to two great objects freedom of thought, and freedom of the individual.
P :    They threaten both kinds of freedom.
Q :    But something also has been lost.
R :    There are now dangers, somewhat different in form from those of the past ages.
S :    In regard to both these objects, something has been gained since his time.
S6:    Unless a vigorous and vigilant public opinion can be aroused in defence of them, there will be much less of both a hundred years hence then there is now.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    PQRS
B.    QSPR
C.    SQRP
D.    RSPQ

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    We now know that the oceans are very deep.
P :    For example, the Indian ocean has a range called the Indian Ridge.
Q :    Much of it is fairly flat.
R :    However, there are great mountain ranges as well.
S :    On average the bottom is 2.5 miles to 3.5 miles down
S6:    This reaches from the India to the Antarctic.
The Proper sequence should be:

 

A.    SQPR
B.    PQSR
C.    RSQP
D.    QPRS

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques, This book is quite similar ……

 

A.    with the “Treasure Island”
B.    of that film we saw at school
C.    to the one I read last week
D.    than a story told by our teacher

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques, Man must …… to stop pollution.

 

A.    act
B.    perform
C.    operate
D.    behave

 

Correct Op : A
Ques, Those who persist in the endeavor at long last triumph …… the odds of life.

 

A.    over
B.    on
C.    upon
D.    about

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques, The English schemed to continue their rule in India by playing off one community …… the other.

 

A.    before
B.    upon
C.    against
D.    with

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques, Brothers must live in harmony. They must never fall ……

 

A.    off
B.    out
C.    apart
D.    away

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques, The manner in which bombs exploded in five trains with in a short span of time suggests that it is a part of a ……

 

A.    game
B.    conspiracy
C.    villainy
D.    sabotage

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques, This book is quite similar ……

 

You’ve only three months to complete the course, Don’t give …… now.

 

A.    out
B.    away
C.    up
D.    off

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques, The river overflowed its …… and flooded the area.

 

A.    edges
B.    fronts
C.    limits
D.    banks

 

Correct Op : D

 

Ques, Her parents will never give their …… to so much an unsuitable match.

 

A.    acquiescence
B.    consent
C.    agreement
D.    willingness

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques, About twenty clerks were made …… when the banks introduced computers.

 

A.    dispensable
B.    redundant
C.    expandable
D.    obsolete

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques, Government buildings are …… on the Republic day.

 

A.    enlightened
B.    lightened
C.    illuminated
D.    glowed

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques, The criminal seems to have acted in …… the three others.

 

A.    collusion
B.    coalition
C.    collision
D.    cohesion

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques, Natwarlal …… them all for a ride by producing false documents.

 

A.    took
B.    cheated
C.    kept
D.    let

 

Correct Op : A

 

Ques,     Health is too important to be ……

 

A.    discarded
B.    despised
C.    detested
D.    neglected

 

Correct Op : D

 

Ques,     One major …… between the Election Commission and the Union Government related to the powers of the former in respect of the deployment of central police forces at places where are elections is held.

 

A.    irritant
B.    conflict
C.    pain
D.    culprit

 

Correct Op : B

 

Ques,     He is the person who is …… to blame.

 

A.    mostly
B.    sure
C.    most
D.    bound

 

Correct Op : C

 

Ques,     He knew everything better than anybody else, and it was an affront to his …… vanity that you should disagree with him.

 

A.    overstrung
B.    overweening
C.    overwhelming
D.    overwrought

 

Correct Op : A
Ques,     Pakistan lost a …… wicket just when they seemed to be doing so well, and that led to their eventual defeat.

 

A.    critical
B.    crucial
C.    sensitive
D.    providential

 

Correct Op : B

 

Reading Comprehension

 

On the surface, the conquest of the Aztec empire by Herman Cortes is one of the most amazing military accomplishments in history. With a small fighting force numbering in the hundreds, Cortes led the Spanish explorers into victory against an Aztec population that many believe topped 21 million. In light of such a seemingly impossible victory, the obvious question is: how did a small group of foreign fighters manage to topple one of the world’s strongest, wealthiest, and most successful military empires?

 

Several factors led to Cortes’ success. First, the Spanish exploited animosity toward the Aztecs among rival groups and convinced thousands of locals to fight. In one account of a battle, it is recorded that at least 200,000 natives fought with Cortes. Next, the Spanish possessed superior military equipment in the form of European cannons, guns, and crossbows, leading to effective and efficient disposal of Aztec defenses. For example, Spanish cannons quickly defeated large Aztec walls that had protected the empire against big and less technically advanced armies.

 

Despite the Spanish advantages, the Aztecs probably could have succeeded in defending their capital city of Tenochtitlan had they leveraged their incredible population base to increase their army’s size and ensured that no rogue cities would ally with Cortes. In order to accomplish this later goal, Aztec leader Motecuhzoma needed to send envoys to neighboring cities telling their inhabitants about the horrors of Spanish conquest and the inevitability of Spanish betrayal.

 

In addition, the Aztecs should have exploited the fact that the battle was taking place on their territory. No reason existed for the Aztecs to consent to a conventional battle, which heavily favored the Spanish. Motecuhzoma’s forces should have thought outside the box and allowed Cortes into the city, only to subsequently use hundreds of thousands of fighters to prevent escape and proceed in surprise “door-to-door” combat. With this type of battle, the Aztecs would have largely thwarted Spanish technological supremacy. However, in the end, the superior weaponry of the Spanish, the pent-up resentment of Aztec rivals, the failure of Aztec diplomacy, and the lack of an unconventional Aztec war plan led to one of the most surprising military outcomes in the past one thousand years.

 

1. Which of the following best characterizes the main point the author is trying to convey in the passage?
Aztec failure to fight an unconventional war led to an unnecessary defeat
Spanish victory was neither as impressive nor as surprising as it may first appear
Herman Cortes masterminded an amazing military accomplishment
The myopic vision of the Aztecs led to their unnecessary downfall

 

Correct Op: B

 

2. The passage is sequentially organized in which of the following ways?
Define a problem; explain the sources of the problem; offer a solution to the problem
Pose a question; offer an answer to the question; offer an alternative answer to the question
Introduce a mystery; offer an explanation for the mystery; provide an alternative explanation for the mystery
Introduce an enigma; explain the reasons for the enigma; discuss the inevitability of the enigma

 

Correct Op: D

 

According to the passage, all of the following led to Cortes success except:
Advanced crossbows
Local Spanish allies
Nimble military force
Local tribal friction

 

Correct Op: C

 

4. The author implies which of the following about the nature of Aztec regional influence and power?
Achieved with a non-traditional military campaign
Engendered some anger
Achieved through alliances
Based upon small yet swift and brutal military force

 

Correct Op: B

 

5. The author’s tone can best be described as ?
Analytical
Anger
Frustrated
Optomistic

 

Correct Op: A

 

A fundamental principle of pharmacology is that all drugs have multiple actions. Actions that are desirable in the treatment of disease are considered therapeutic, while those that are undesirable or pose risks to the patient are called “effects.” Adverse drug effects range from the trivial, e.g., nausea or dry mouth, to the serious, e.g., massive gastrointestinal bleeding or thromboembolism; and some drugs can be lethal. Therefore, an effective system for the detection of adverse drug effects is an important component of the health care system of any advanced nation. Much of the research conducted on new drugs aims at identifying the conditions of use that maximize beneficial effects and minimize the risk of adverse effects.

 

The intent of drug labeling is to reflect this body of knowledge accurately so that physicians can properly prescribe the drug; or, if it is to be sold without prescription, so that consumers can properly use the drug.

 

The current system of drug investigation in the United States has proved very useful and accurate in identifying the common side effects associated with new prescription drugs. By the time a new drug is approved by the Food and Drug Administration, its side effects are usually well described in the package insert for physicians. The investigational process, however, cannot be counted on to detect all adverse effects because of the relatively small number of patients involved in premarketing studies and the relatively short duration of the studies.

 

Animal toxicology studies are, of course, done prior to marketing in an attempt to identify any potential for toxicity, but negative results do not guarantee the safety of a drug in humans, as evidenced by such well known examples as the birth deformities due to thalidomide.

 

This recognition prompted the establishment in many countries of programs to which physicians report adverse drug effects. The United States and other countries also send reports to an international program operated by the World Health Organization. These programs, however, are voluntary reporting programs and are intended to serve a limited goal: alerting a government or private agency to adverse drug effects detected by physicians in the course of practice. Other approaches must be used to confirm suspected drug reactions and to estimate incidence rates. These other approaches include conducting retrospective control studies; for example, the studies associating endometrial cancer with estrogen use, and systematic monitoring of hospitalized patients to determine the incidence of acute common side effects, as typified by the Boston Collaborative Drug Surveillance Program.

 

Thus, the overall drug surveillance system of the United States is composed of a set of information bases, special studies, and monitoring programs, each contributing in its own way to our knowledge about marketed drugs. The system is decentralized among a number of governmental units and is not administered as a coordinated function. Still, it would be inappropriate at this time to attempt to unite all of the disparate elements into a comprehensive surveillance program. Instead, the challenge is to improve each segment of the system and to take advantage of new computer strategies to improve coordination and communication.

 

1. The author is primarily concerned with discussing:
the importance of having accurate information about the effects of drugs
methods for testing the effects of new drugs on humans
procedures for determining the long-term effects of new drugs
attempts to curb the abuse of prescription drugs

 

Ans: A
2. The author implies that a drug with adverse side effects:
will not be approved for use by consumers without a doctor’s prescription
must wait for approval until lengthy studies prove the effects are not permanent
should be used only if its therapeutic value outweighs its adverse effects
should be withdrawn from the marketplace pending a government investigation

 

Ans : C
3. Which of the following can be inferred from the given passage?
A centralized drug oversight function would improve public health.
Most physicians are not aware that prescription drugs have side effects.
Some rare adverse drug effects are not discovered during the limited testing.
Consumers are seldom unable to understand directions for proper use of a drug.
Ans : C

 

4. The author introduces the example of thalidomide to show that some:
drug testing procedures are ignored by careless laboratory workers
drugs do not have the same actions in humans that they do in animals
drugs have no therapeutic value for humans
drugs are prescribed by physicians who have not read the manufacturer’s recommendations

 

Answer: Option B

 

5. The author of the passage regards current drug investigation procedures as:
important but generally ineffectual
lackadaisical and generally in need of improvement
comprehensive but generally unnecessary
necessary and generally effective

 

Ans: D

 

6. The author is most probably leading up to a discussion of some suggestions about how to:
centralize authority for drug surveillance among international agencies
centralize authority for drug surveillance in the United States
coordinate better the sharing of information among the drug surveillance agencies
improve drug testing procedures to detect dangerous effects before drugs are approved

 

Ans: C
7. The author relies on which of the following in developing the passage?
Examples
Statistics
Analogy
Rhetorical questions

 

Ans: A

 

In response to the increasing environmental damage wrought by poachers, authorities placed a ban on ivory in the 1980s. Although the ban resulted in an initial decrease in the sale and trade of illegal ivory and a concurrent increase in the elephant population, more pressing needs caused most Western nations to withdraw funding for poaching prevention programs. Without significant financial support, poorer countries were unable to effectively combat poachers. The resulting explosion in the ivory trade has seen prices increase to nearly 10 times the $45 per pound price at the beginning of the decade.

 

Unfortunately, the countries with the worst poaching problems have also tended to be the ones least able to combat the problem due to unstable political systems, corruption, lack of comprehensive enforcement programs, or some combination of all these factors. One primary hindrance to better enforcement of the ivory ban came from an inability to definitively identify the country of origin of illegal ivory.

 

Countries used this uncertainty to avoid responsibility for curbing illegal poaching in their territories by attempting to blame other countries for the oversights in enforcement. Now, though, zoologists have perfected a new DNA identification system. First, scientists gathered genetic data from the population of African elephants, an arduous effort that ultimately resulted in a detailed DNA-based map of the distribution of African elephants. Then, the researchers developed a method to extract DNA evidence from ivory, allowing them to match the ivory with elephant populations on the map. Zoologists hope this new method will pinpoint the exact origin of poached ivory and force countries to accept their responsibility in enforcing the ban.
1. The passage suggests which of the following about the ivory ban?
It will be successful now that the DNA-based map has been developed.
It has been mostly unsuccessful in reducing the trade of illegal ivory.
It will continue to be ineffective unless the problems of political corruption are solved.
Western monetary support was a major factor in its success.

 

Ans: D

 

2. The response of the countries with the worst poaching problems to the situation was most analogous to:
a tax evader who uses deceptive accounting practices to hide her income from auditors
an embezzler who steals from her company by pilfering small amounts of money over a long period of time
a criminal who argues that it is not he but one of his accomplices who is guilty of a crime
a con artist who convinces his victim that it is in the victim’s best interest to help him

 

Ans: C

 

3. The passage suggests which of the following about the DNA-based map created by zoologists?
Its assemblage involved a great deal of work on the part of the researchers.
Its creation will force countries to accept responsibility for the ivory poached from within their borders.
The map is able to pinpoint the exact elephant from which poached ivory was obtained.
It must be updated constantly to account for changes in elephant populations.

 

Ans: A
4. The passage is chiefly concerned with:
advocating a course of action for countries with poaching problems
exposing the weaknesses of the ivory ban
pleading with Western countries to re-institute financing for the ivory ban
detailing a way to overcome a problem that has lessened the effectiveness of the ivory ban

 

Ans: D

 

Economists have long recognized a persistent and unfounded belief among the population which has come to be known as the anti-foreign bias. As a result of this bias, most people systematically underestimate the economic benefits of interactions with foreign nations. Some psychologists believe that this bias is rooted in a natural distrust of the “other,” while others believe that a form of folk wisdom, seemingly in accord with common sense but nonetheless incorrect, explains the bias. This wisdom asserts that in any transaction there is a winner and a loser and any foreign nation that wants to engage in trade must be doing so because it seeks its own advantage. But nothing could be further from truth.

 

No less an authority than Adam Smith, one of the fathers of the modern free market system, spoke glowingly of foreign trade in his influential treatise Wealth of Nations. “What is prudence in the conduct of every private family, can scarce be folly in a great kingdom,” said Smith. His point is simple. A baker trades his bread to the cobbler for shoes and both men benefit from the trade because of the value of specialization. The same principle works for nations. Even more startling, a basic economic theorem, the Law of Comparative Advantage, states that mutually beneficial trade is possible even if one nation is less productive than the other.

 

Suppose a citizen of Country X can produce either 10 computers or five bushels of wheat and a citizen of Country Y can produce either three computers or two bushels of wheat. If one citizen from Country X switches from producing wheat to computers and three citizens from Country Y switch from producing computers to wheat, there is a net gain of one computer and one bushel of wheat.

 

1. The passage is primarily concerned with which of the following?
Arguing for an increase in trade with foreign nations.
Providing a historical context for a long-standing belief.
Demonstrating the fallacy of a particular way of thinking.
Illustrating an economic principle through an example.

 

Ans: C

 

2. The author most likely mentions the “baker” and the “cobbler” in order to:
provide a concrete illustration of an economic principle
discuss the types of goods available during Adam Smith’s time
evaluate an example used in Smith’s Wealth of Nations
show that all trade is based on specialization

 

Ans: C

 

3. The author most probably uses the word “startling” in reference to the Law of Comparative Advantage because:
it is puzzling that no one before Adam Smith thought of the Law
the Law of Comparative Advantage holds even when there is an imbalance in the capabilities of the nations
it is surprising that the general public is unaware of the Law of Comparative Advantage
most countries do not consider the Law of Comparative Advantage when devising their trade policies

 

Ans: B
4. As it is described in the passage, which of the following most closely resembles “folk wisdom?”
A farmer decides that it is going to rain after scanning the sky for dark clouds.
A child asks his parents why the sky is blue and the parents reply
A person spends 10 dollars on lottery tickets every week because he believes that
A mother tells her child to put on a jacket so he won’t catch cold, even though colds are caused by viruses.

 

Ans: D

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

“If you don’t keep quiet I shall shoot you”, he said to her in a calm voice.

 

A.    He warned her to shoot if she didn’t keep quiet calmly.
B.    He said calmly that I shall shoot you if you don’t be quiet.
C.    He warned her calmly that he would shoot her if she didn’t keep quiet.
D.    Calmly he warned her that be quiet or else he will have to shoot her.

 

Correct Op: C

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

She said that her brother was getting married.

 

A.    She said, “Her brother is getting married.”
B.    She told, “Her brother is getting married.”
C.    She said, “My brother is getting married.”
D.    She said, “My brother was getting married.”

 

Correct Op: C

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
She exclaimed with sorrow that was a very miserable plight.

 

A.    She said with sorrow, “What a pity it is.”
B.    She said, “What a mystery it is.”
C.    She said, “What a miserable sight it is.”
D.    She said, “What a miserable plight it is.”

 

Correct Op: D

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Dhruv said that he was sick and tired of working for that company.

 

A.    Dhruv said, “I am sick and tired of working for this company.”
B.    Dhruv said, “He was tired of that company.”
C.    Dhruv said to me, “I am sick and tired of working for this company.”
D.    Dhruv said, “I will be tired of working for that company.”

 

Correct Op: A

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

“If you don’t keep quiet I shall shoot you”, he said to her in a calm voice.

 

A.    He warned her to shoot if she didn’t keep quiet calmly.
B.    He said calmly that I shall shoot you if you don’t be quiet.
C.    He warned her calmly that he would shoot her if she didn’t keep quiet.
D.    Calmly he warned her that be quiet or else he will have to shoot her.

 

Correct Op: C

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

She said to him, “Why don’t you go today?”

 

A.    She asked him why he did not go that day.
B.    She said to him why he don’t go that day.
C.    She asked him not to go that day.
D.    She asked him why he did not go today.

 

Correct Op: A

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

The little girl said to her mother, “Did the sun rise in the East?”

 

A.    The little girl said to her mother that the sun rose in the East.
B.    The little girl asked her mother if the sun rose in the East.
C.    The little girl said to her mother if the sun rises in the East.
D.    The little girl asked her mother if the sun is in the East.

 

Correct Op: B
In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

Nita ordered her servant to bring her cup of tea.

 

A.    Nita told her servant, “Bring a cup of tea.”
B.    Nita said, “Bring me a cup of tea.”
C.    Nita said to her servant, “Bring me a cup of tea.”
D.    Nita told her servant, “Bring her that cup of tea.”

 

Correct Op: C
In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

My cousin said, “My room-mate had snored throughout the night.”

 

A.    my cousin said that her room-mate snored throughout the night.
B.    my cousin told me that her room-mate snored throughout the night.
C.    my cousin complained to me that her room-mate is snoring throughout the night.
D.    my cousin felt that her room-mate may be snoring throughout the night.

 

Correct Op: A

 

In the questions below the sentences have been given in Direct/Indirect speech. From the given alternatives, choose the one which best expresses the given sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

 

“Please don’t go away”, she said.

 

A.    She said to please her and not go away.
B.    She told me to go away.
C.    She begged me not to go away.
D.    She begged that I not go away.

 

Correct Op: C