IBM Aptitude Placement Paper

AMCAT 

Previous Years Aptitude Questions in IBM
IBM Aptitude Questions
1.
There are 5 packages. The weight of 1st package is 500 kg and the
weight of the 2nd package is 50% higher than the weight of 3rd package
whose weight is 45% higher than the 1st package weight. The fourth
package at 360 kgs is 60% lighter than the fifth package. Find the
average weight of all the five packages.
a)714.5 kgs
b)798.3 kgs
c)723.9 kgs
d)712.6 kgs
Answer : a)714.5 kgs


2. Find the smallest number which leaves 22,35, 48 and 61 as remainders when divided by 26, 39, 52 and 65 respectively.
a)760
b)776
c)766
d)780
Answer : b)776


3.
The average number of visitors of a library in the first 4 days of a
week was 58. The average for the 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th days was 60.If
the number of visitors on the 1st and 5th days were in the ratio 7:8
then what is the number of visitors on the 5th day of the library?
a)18
b)64
c)58
d)56
Answer : b)64


4. Find the smallest 8-digit number which gives 15 as a remainder when divided by 38, 22 and 16.
a)10002004
b)10002015
c)10001919
d)10000015
Answer : c)10001919


5.
A man gave Rs.A for buying every 10 items and Rs.B for buying every
extra item. If he bought 10 items on Monday 13 items on Tuesday, 12
items on Wednesday, 11 items on Thursday and 12 items on Friday then
what is his average daily spending in rupees for the five days?
a)A+ 8B/5
b)(5A+9B)/5
c)10A+ 8B/5
d)5A+8B
Answer : a)A+ 8B/5


6.
In an exam, Ajith, Sachu, Karna, Saheep and Ramesh scored an average of
39 marks. Saheep scored 7 marks more than Ramesh. Ramesh scored 9 fewer
than Ajith. Sachu scored as many as Saheep and Ramesh scored.Sachu and
Karna scored 110 marks them. If Ajith scores 32 marks then how many
marks did Karna score?
a)53 marks
b)23 marks
c)57 marks
d)30 marks
Answer : c)57 marks


7.
Let p and q be two prime numbers such that p is greater than q. If 319
is their LCM then the difference of thrice of q and p is:
a)1
b)0
c)4
d)9
Answer : c)4.


8.
Let 13 and 273 are the HCF and LCM of two numbers respectively, and if
one of them is less than 140 and greater than 60 then what will be that
number?
a) 121
b) 91
c) 75
d) 131
Answer : b) 91


9.
In an exhibition, the entrance ticket for Kids was Rs.16 and Rs.20 for
adults. Every year, adult’s cost increases by 25% more than kid’s
increase rate which is 25%. What will be the difference of their ticket
cost after 2 years?
a) Rs.16
b) Rs.15
c) Rs.20
d) Rs.18
Answer : c) Rs.20


10.
If 200 chocolates were distributed among 100 people, in such a manner
that each man received 1 chocolate, each woman received 4 chocolates and
each child received 6 chocolates. Find which of the following is a
possible value for the number of children?
a) 12
b) 16
c) 8
d) 0
Answer : c) 8


11.
An exhibition was conducted for 4 weeks. The number of tickets sold in
2nd workweek was increased by 20% and increased by 16% in the 3rd
workweek but decreased by 20% in the 4th workweek. Find the number of
tickets sold in the beginning, if 1392 tickets were sold in the last
week.
a) 1750
b) 1550
c) 1250
d) 1000
Answer : c) 1250


12.
The cost of two varieties of paint is Rs.3969 per 2 kg and Rs.1369 per 2
kg respectively. After how many years will the value of both paint be
the same, if variety1 appreciates at 26% per annum and variety2
depreciates at 26% per annum?
a) 3
b) 4
c) 1
d) 2
Answer : d) 2.


13. 121, 102, 84, 72, 61, 54,?
a) 102
b) 84
c) 72
d) all are right
Answer : b) 84.


14. 5, 6, 14, 45, 184, 925,?
a) 45
b) 925
c) 184
d) all are right
Answer : d) all are right.


15. 764, 620, 520, 456, 400, 404,?
a) 400
b) 404
c) 456
d) all are right
Answer : a) 400


16. 1337, 662, 331, 164, 81, 40,?
a) 164
b) 81
c) 662
d) all are right.
Answer : c) 662


17. If pq=28 where p and q are whole numbers then which of the following will be (p2 – q2)?
a) 32
b) 83
c) 783
d) cannot be determined.
Answer : c) 783


18.
The age of the grand father is the sum of his three grandsons.The
second is 2 year younger than first one and the third one is 2 year
younger than the second one. Then what will be the age of the
grandfather?


19.
Dinesh is seated 7 from the left and satish is seated 12 from the
right. when they interchange their positions, dinesh is seated 22nd from
the left. How many people are there?


20.
The main line train starts at 5.00AM and the harbor line train starts
at 5.02AM. Each train has the frequency of 10 minutes.If a guy goes in
the morning at a random time what is the probability of he getting main
line train?


21.
In 1978, a kg of paper was sold at Rs25/-. If the paper rate increases
at 1.5% more than the inflation rate which is 6.5% a year, then what
will be the cost of a kg of paper after 2 years?


22. What is the probability of getting 3 or 4 in 3 consecutive rolls of a dice ?


23. The diameter of a wheel is 1.26m. If this wheel rotates 500 rotations, how long it can travel?


24.
A finishes a work in 12 days and B finishes same work in 14 days.If
they work for a day alternately with A beginning, how many days will it
take to complete the work?


25. How is the father of the man ,who is the brother of the only aunt of my brother related to me?
26. In a class of 60 boys, 45 like pizza, 30 like burger and 5 like neither. Find number of boys who like both?


27.
A fuel dealer mixes two brands of fuel which cost in the ratio 2:3 A
solution of 30% Brand A with Brand B yields profit of 10% when sold at
RS 297. What is cost of brand B?


28. The diameter of a wheel is 1.26m. If this wheel rotates 500 rotations, how long it can travel?


29.
Adam stands facing towards north-west direction.He walks 61 m and then
turns southwards and walks another 60 m. How far is he from the starting
point.?


30. If A driver drives a car four times a lap 10,20 30,60 kmph what is his average speed?