AMCAT Antonyms Type Questions asked in Previous Years Papers

Question 1
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Impediments
A. Handicaps
B. Obstacles
C. Obstructions
D. Hindrances
E. Promoters

Correct Answer: E
Handicaps : a condition that markedly restricts a person’s ability to function physically, mentally, or socially. Obstacles : a thing that blocks one’s way or prevents or hinders progress Obstructions : a thing that impedes or prevents passage or progress, an obstacle or blockage. Hindrances : a thing that provides resistance, delay, or obstruction to something or someone. Promoters : a person or company that finances or organizes a sporting event, concert, or theatrical production. Impediments : a hindrance or obstruction in doing something. Only, Promoters posses the opposite meaning of Impediments.
 
Question 2
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Abstain
A. Hoard
B. Tolerate
C. Forbear
D. Begin

Correct Answer:D
Hoard : a stock or store of money or valued objects, typically one that is secret or carefully guarded. Tolerate : bear, forbear, forebear, abide. Forbear : bear, forbear, forebear, abide. Begin : commence, induct. Abstain : restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something. Antonym of Abstain is Begin.

 
Question 3
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Obscure
A. Implicit
B. Obnoxious
C. Explicit
D. Pedantic
 
Correct Answer: C
Question 3 Explanation:
Implicit : inherent, latent, ingrained, inherent, vested, latent, tacit. Obnoxious : extremely unpleasant. Pedantic : excessively concerned with minor details or rules, over scrupulous. Explicit : stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt. Obscure : not discovered or known about, uncertain Antonym of Obscure is Explicit.

Question 4
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Repulsive
A. Alluring
B. Refulgent
C. Effulgent
D. Meek

Correct Answer:A
Refulgent : shining very brightly. Effulgent : shining brightly, radiant, Meek : quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on, submissive. Alluring : powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating, seductive. Repulsive : archaic lacking friendliness or sympathy, lacking attraction. Antonym of Repulsive is Alluring.

 
Question 5
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Benign
A. Malevolent
B. Soft
C. Friendly
D. Unwise
 
Correct Answer:A
Soft : easy to mould, cut, compress, or fold, not hard or firm to the touch, soft, bland, malleable, moderate, tender, flaccid Friendly : kind and pleasant. Unwise : (of a person or action) not wise or sensible, foolish. Malevolent : having or showing a wish to do evil to others. Benign : gentle and kind. Appropriate antonym of Benign is Malevolent.

 
Question 6
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Frugal
A. Extravagant
B. Rich
C. Miserable
D. Happy
 
Correct Answer:A
Rich : having a great deal of money or assets, wealthy. Miserable : wretchedly unhappy or uncomfortable. Happy : feeling or showing pleasure or contentment. Extravagant : lacking restraint in spending money or using resources. Frugal : sparing or economical as regards money or food, thrifty, prudent. Antonym of Frugal is Extravagant.

 
Question 7
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Acquit
A. Deprive
B. Retreat
C. Convict
D. Conceal

Correct Answer:C

Retreat : digress, recoil, shrink back, retrograde, fall back. Conceal : hide, secrete, conceal, stash, wrap. Deprive : debar, shear, bereave, mulct, denude. Convict : declare (someone) to be guilty of a criminal offense by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of law. Acquit : liberate, rid, set free, release, exempt. Antonyms of Acquit is Convict.
 
Question 8
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Commissioned
A. Started
B. Closed
C. Terminated
D. Unlocked
 
Correct Answer: B
Started : begin or be reckoned from a particular point in time or space; come into being. Finished : brought to an end; completed. Terminated : bring to an end. Unlocked : not locked Closed : not opened. Commissioned : bring (something newly produced) into working condition. Antonym of Commissioned is Closed.

 
Question 9
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: AVERSION
A. Avoidable
B. Awareness
C. Hatred
D. Liking
 
Correct Answer: B
Avoidable: Able to be avoided or prevented. Awareness: Knowledge or perception of a situation or fact. Hatred: Intense dislike; hate. Liking: A feeling of regard or fondness. AVERSION: A strong dislike or disinclination. Antonym of AVERSION is Liking

 
Question 10
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: MITIGATE
A. Abate
B. Aggravate
C. Allay
D. Alleviate

Correct Answer: B
Abate: (Of something unpleasant or severe) become less intense or widespread. Aggravate: Make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious Allay: Diminish or put at rest (fear, suspicion, or worry). Alleviate: Make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe. MITIGATE : Make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful. Antonym of MITIGATE is Aggravate