AMCAT Best expresses the meaning of the word type questions

Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. He was AMENABLE to the whole situation knowing when it was his mistake.
A. Uncooperative
B. Persuadable
C. Biddable
D. Docile

Correct Answer: A
AMENABLE means obligated for a situation’s. All the words have almost the same meaning except Uncooperative
 
Question 2
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. The whole town was in Amity after the disaster stuck.
A. Affection
B. MERCY
C. Malevolence
D. Lenity

Correct Answer: A
Malevolence has different meaning from others 

Question 3
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. After two months of learning the code he has become much Agile with the technology.
A. BRISK
B. Bustling
C. Sluggish
D. Nimble
 
Correct Answer:C
 
Question 4
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. Her work in the office increased but she had to carry all the STIGMA
A. Blame
B. Blot
C. Taint
D. Credit
 
Correct Answer:D
 
Question 5
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. I really love that movie since it was very DREADFUL to watch and I like such movies.
A. Pleasant
B. Atrocious
C. Awful
D. Beastly

Correct Answer: A
Pleasant is opposite of Dreadful
 
Question 6
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. No one likes him since he has become the Symbol of NEPOTISM
A. Discrimination
B. Inclination
C. Fairness
D. Unfairness

Correct Answer:C
 
Question 7
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. We have to work on this section and MITIGATE the changes as soon as possible.
A. Abate
B. Intensify
C. Calm
D. Compose

Correct Answer:B
 
Question 8
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. His RECKLESS has caused us a lot of things, I think we should do something about it.
A. Careless
B. Cautious
C. Hasty
D. Kooky
 
Correct Answer:B
 
Question 9
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. After all that had happened that day all I could do was to PACIFY the situation.
A. Allay
B. Incite
C. Cool
D. Con

Correct Answer:B
Pacify means to calm down the situation whereas incite means exactly opposite.

 
Question 10
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. I can PROFLIGATE the matter since no one else will.
A. Abandoned
B. Corrupt
C. Moral
D. Immoral

Correct Answer:C