AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Subject-Verb Agreement

Question 1
They are social insects, living in communities, regulated by definite laws, each member of society bearing well-defined and separate part in the work of a colony.
A. who are living in communities
B. living among a community
C. who lives with a community
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D

Question 2
hoping not to be disturbed, I sat down in my easy chair to read the book. I won as a prize.
A. I had won as a prize
B. I have won as prize
C. I had to win as a prize
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A 

Question 3
No one could explain how a calm and balanced person like him could penetrate such a mindless act on his friends.
A. perpetuate
B. perpetrate
C. precipitate
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: B 

Question 4
His father won’t be able to leave for Varnasi until they have arrived.
A. until they arrive
B. until they will have arrived
C. until they will arrive
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A

Question 5
Our office clock is not so correct as it should be it is usually five minutes fast.
A. right
B. regular
C. accurate
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: C

Question 6
While we would like that all Indian Children to go to school, we need to ponder why they do not.
A. that all the Indian children
B. if all the children of India
C. all Indian children
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: C

Question 7
Other countries have eradicated this disease ten years ago.
A. eradicated
B. had eradicated
C. did eradicated
D. No improvement

 Correct Answer: A

Question 8
Young men and women should get habituated to reading and writing about current affairs.
A. used
B. prepared
C. trained
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D 

Question 9
The company goes to great length to ensure that employees can be comfortable in their work environment.
A. are comfortable
B. will be comfortable
C. should be comfortable
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A 

Question 10
I want you to clearly understand that excuses won’t do
A. you clearly to understand
B. you to understand clearly
C. to clearly understand you
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D