AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Speech and Voices

1. Our task had been completed before sunset.
A.We completed our task before sunset.
B.We have completed our task before sunset.
C.We complete our task before sunset.
D.We had completed our task before sunset.
Answer: Option D

2.The boy laughed at the beggar.
A.The beggar was laughed by the boy.
B.The beggar was being laughed by the boy.
C.The beggar was being laughed at by the boy.
D.The beggar was laughed at by the boy.
Answer: Option D

3.The boys were playing Cricket.
A.Cricket had been played by the boys.
B.Cricket has been played by the boys.
C.Cricket was played by the boys.
D.Cricket was being played by the boys.
Answer: Option D

4.They drew a circle in the morning.
A.A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.
B.A circle was drawn by them in the morning.
C.In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.
D.A circle has been drawing since morning.
Answer: Option B

5.They will demolish the entire block.
A.The entire block is being demolished.
B.The block may be demolished entirely.
C.The entire block will have to be demolished by the
D.The entire block will be demolished.
Answer: Option D

6.Kiran asked me, “Did you see the Cricket match on television last night?”
A.Kiran asked me whether I saw the Cricket match on television the earlier night.
B.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the earlier night.
C.Kiran asked me did I see the Cricket match on television the last night.
D.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the last night.
Answer: Option D

7.David said to Anna, “Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.”
A.David told Anna that Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.
B.David told Anna that Mona left for her native place the next day.
C.David told Anna that Mona would be leaving for her native place tomorrow.
D.David told Anna that Mona would leave for her native place the next day.
Answer: Option D

8.I said to him, “Why are you working so hard?”
A.I asked him why he was working so hard.
B.I asked him why was he working so hard.
C.I asked him why had he been working so hard.
D.I asked him why he had been working so hard.
Answer: Option A

9.He said to her, “What a cold day!”
A.He told her that it was a cold day.
B.He exclaimed that it was a cold day.
C.He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was a cold day.
D.He exclaimed that it was a very cold day.
Answer: Option D

10.The tailor said to him, “Will you have the suit ready by tomorrow evening?”
A.The tailor asked him that he will have the suit ready by the next evening.
B.The tailor asked him that he would had the suit ready by the next evening.
C.The tailor asked him if he would have the suit ready by the next evening.
D.The tailor asked him if he will like to the suit ready by the next evening.
Answer: Option C