AMCAT Synonyms Type Questions asked in Previous Years Papers

Question 1
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: BLASPHEMOUS
A. Convict
B. Gather
C. Impious
D. Pious

Correct Answer: A



BLASPHEMOUS meaning in Hindi : धर्मद्रोही

 
Question 2
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: BAFFLE
A. Regard
B. Confound
C. Perplex
D. Scorn

Correct Answer: C
BAFFLE meaning in Hindi : चक्कर में डाल देना

Question 3
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: DEFER
A. Indifferent
B. Defy
C. Differ
D. Postpone

Correct Answer: D
Indifferent : having no particular interest or sympathy, unconcerned. Defy : openly resist or refuse to obey. Differ : be unlike or dissimilar. Postpone : cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled. Defer : put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone

Question 4
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: GERMINATE]. A. Decay
B. Breed
C. Produce
D. Sprout

Correct Answer: B

Option B Solution: Decay : rot or decompose through the action of bacteria and fungi. Produce : make or manufacture from components or raw materials. Sprout : put out shoots. Breed : mate and then produce offspring. Germinate : begin to grow and put out shoots after a period of dormancy.

Question 5
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: CAMOUFLAGE
A. Aggressive
B. Deception
C. Vigilant
D. Honour

Correct Answer: A
CAMOUFLAGE meaning in Hindi : छुप जाना/छल

Question 6
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: CREDULOUS
A. Joyous
B. Interpret
C. Trusting
D. Interest

Correct Answer: C
CREDULOUS meaning in Hindi : सहज विश्वासी

Question 7
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: DAUNT
A. Clever
B. Frighten
C. Vague
D. Lapse

Correct Answer: B
DAUNT meaning in Hindi : भयभीत करना

Question 8
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: EXTROVERT
A. Mean
B. Social
C. Nonsense
D. Bandit

Correct Answer: B
EXTROVERT meaning in Hindi : बहिर्मुखी

Question 9
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: GRUMBLE

A. Growl
B. Proficient
C. Forceful
D. Request

Correct Answer: A 
GRUMBLE meaning in Hind : शिकायत

Question 10
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: GLUT
A. Kindness
B. Overflow
C. Restrain
D. Bright

Correct Answer: B
GLUT meaning in Hindi : भरमार होना