COGNIZANT Analogy and Classification pattern recognition Questions with Answers

  1. Moon : Satellite : : Earth : ?

A. Sun
B. Planet
C. Solar System
D. Asteroid
Answer: B . Planet
Justification:
Moon is a satellite and earth is a planet.

  1. Forecast : Future : : Regret : ?

A. Present
B. Atone
C. Past
D. Sins
Answer: C . Past
Justification:
Forest is for future happenings and Regret is for past actions.

  1. Influenza : Virus : : Typhoid : ?

A. Bacillus
B. Parasite
C. Protozoa
D. Bacteria
Answer: D . Bacteria
Justification:
First is a disease caused by the second

  1. Fear : Threat : : Anger : ?

A. Compulsion
B. Panic
C. Provocation
D. Force
Answer: C . Provocation
Justification:
First arises from the second.

  1. Melt : Liquid : : Freeze : ?

A. Ice
B. Condense
C. Solid
D. Crystal
Answer: C . Solid
Justification:
First is the process of formation of the second.

  1. Clock : Time : : Thermometer :

A. Heat
B. Radiation
C. Energy
D. Temperature
Answer: D . Temperature
Justification:
First is an instrument to measure the second.

  1. Muslims : Mosque : : Sikhs : ?

A. Golden Temple
B. Medina
C. Fire Temple
D. Gurudwara
Answer: D . Gurudwara
Justification: Second is the place of worship for the first.

  1. Paw : Cat : : Hoof : ?

A. Horse
B.  Lion
C. Lamb
D. Elephant
Answer: A . Horse
Justification:
First is the name given to the foot of the second.

  1. Eye : Myopia : : Teeth : ?

A. Pyorrhoea
B. Cataract
C. Trachoma
D. Eczema
Answer: A . Pyorrhoea
Justification: Second is a disease of the first.

  1. Tractor : Trailer : : Horse : ?

A. Stable
B. Cart
C. Saddle
D. Engine
Answer: B . Cart
Justification:
Second is pulled by the first.

  1. Scribble : Write : : Stammer : ?

A. Walk
B. Play
C. Speak
D. Dance
Answer: C . Speak
Justification: First is an improper from of the second.

  1. Flower : Bud : : Plant : ?

A. Seed
B. Taste
C. Flower
D. Twig
Answer: A . Seed
Justification:
First develops from the second.

  1. Errate : Books : : Flaws : ?

A. Manuscripts
B. Metals
c. Speech
D. Charter
Answer: A . Manuscripts
Justification:
Errata comprise of errors in books.
Similarly, flaws are the defects in metals.

  1. Gun : Bullet : : Chimney : ?

A. Ground
B. House
C. Roof
D. Smoke
Answer: D . Smoke
Justification:
Second comes out of the first.

  1. Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ?

A. Earthquake
B. StormC.
C. Flood
D. Downpour

Answer: D . Downpour

Justification:
Second is more intense than the first.

  1. Car : Garage : : Aeroplane : ?

A. Port
B. Depot
C. Hangar
D. Harbour
Answer: C . Hangar
Justification:
First is temporarily parked in the second.

  1. Race : Fatigue : : Fast : ?

A. Food
B. Appetite
C. Hunger
D. Weakness
Answer: C . Hunger
Justification:
First causes the second.

  1. Candle : Wax : : Paper : ?

A. Wood
B. Tree
C. Bamboo
D. Pulp
Answer: D . Pulp
Justification:
First is made from the second.

  1. Acting : Theatre : : Gambling : ?

A. Casino
B. Club
C. Bar
D. Gymn
Answer: A . Casino
Justification:
Second is the place for performing the first.

  1. Venerate : Worship : : Extol : ?

A. Glorify
B. Homage
C. Compliment
D. Recommend
Answer: A . Glorify
Justification:
The words in each pair are synonyms.