COGNIZANT Logical word sequence Paper with Answers

Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

  1. Presentation  2.Recommendation  3. Arrival  4.Discussion  5.Introduction

A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2
B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1
C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
Answer: C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2
Explanation:
The correct order is :
Arrival   Introduction   Presentation   Discussion  Recommendation

  1. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Poverty   2. Population   3. Death    4. Unemployment    5. Disease

A) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1
B) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1
C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3
D) 1, 2 3, 4, 5
Answer: C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3
Explanation:
The correct order is :
Population    Unemployment    Poverty     Disease   Death

  1. Arrange the following in a logical order :

1.Euphoria
2.Happiness
3.Ambivalence
4.Ecstasy
5.Pleasure

A) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3
B) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5
C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
D) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5
Answer: C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4
Explanation:
All the given words stand for ‘Joy’, but the intensity increases in the order – Ambivalence, Happiness, Pleasure, Euphoria, Ecstasy.
Thus the correct order is 3, 2, 5, 1, 4.
Hence the answer is (C)

  1. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Caste  2. Family  3. Newly married Couple  4.Clan  5.Species

A) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5
B) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2
C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
D) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1
Answer: C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5
Explanation:
The correct order is :
Newly married Couple     Family    Caste    Clan    Species

  1. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Elephant  2.Cat  3.Mosquito  4.Tiger    5. Whale

A) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4
B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
C) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2
D) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3
Answer: B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5
Explanation:
The correct order is :
Mosquito    Cat    Tiger   Elephant   Whale

  1. Arrange the following in a logical order :

1.Shoulder     2. Wrist     3. Elbow     4. Palm     5. Finger

A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1
B) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5
C) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1
D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
Answer: D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
Explanation:
Clearly, Here are the names of parts of a hand, Which may be arranged
(i) from top to bottom, i.e, Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist, Palm, Finger – Which is 1, 3, 2, 4, 5  (or)
(ii) from bottom to top, i.e, Finger, Palm, Wrist, Elbow, Shoulder – Which is 5, 4, 2, 3, 1
Out of these, the sequence 5, 4, 2, 3, 1 is given in the alternatives provided. Hence, the answer is (D).

  1. Choose the correct order

1) is   2) at   3) TV   4) film   5) midnight   6) a    7) on   8) great   9) There

A) 9, 1, 6, 8, 7, 4, 3, 2, 5
B) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 5, 3
C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5
D) 9, 6, 1, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5
Answer: C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5
Explanation:
There is a great film on tv at midnight.

  1. Arrange the following words in an appropriate order

1.Rainbow   2. Rain   3. Sun    4. Happy    5. Child

A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
B) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
C) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
D) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
Answer: D) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
Explanation:
Firstly Rain falls and then Sun comes and Rainbow forms. After that Child sees the rainbow and feels Happy.

  1. Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Heel  2. Shoulder  3. Skull  4. Neck  5. Knee  6. Chest  7. Thigh  8. Stomach  9. Face  10. Hand

A) 3, 4, 7, 9, 2, 5, 8, 10, 6, 1
B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1
C) 2, 4, 7, 10, 1, 5, 8, 9, 6, 3
D) 4, 7, 10, 1, 9, 6, 2, 5, 8, 3
Answer: B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1
Explanation:
The correct order is :
Skull  Face  Neck  Shoulder  Hand  Chest  Stomach  Thigh  Knee  Heel

  1. Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1.Adult     2. Child    3. Infant     4. Boy    5. Adolescent

A) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2
B) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1
C) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5
D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1
Answer: D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1
Explanation:
The Correct Sequence is:
Infant    Child    Boy    Adolescent    Adult

  1. rrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Ceiling    2.  Room    3. Floor     4. Walls     5. Foundation

A) 5,4,1,3,2
B) 5,4,3,1,2
C) 4,5,3,1,2
D) 4,5,1,2,3
Answer: A) 5,4,1,3,2
Explanation:
The Correct Sequence is:
Foundation    Walls   Ceiling    Floor    Room

  1. Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1.Rainbow     2. Rain     3. Sun     4. Happy     5. Child

A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1
B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
C) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3
D) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3
Answer: B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4
Explanation:
The Correct Sequence is:
Rain    Sun    Rainbow    Child    Happy

  1. Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1.Grain   2. Plant    3.Sandwich    4. Bread    5. Dough

A) 1,2,5,4,3
B) 2,1,4,5,3
C) 2,1,5,4,3
D) 2,1,4,5,3
Answer: C) 2,1,5,4,3
Explanation:
The Correct Sequence is :
Plant     Grain     Dough     Bread     Sandwich

  1. Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1.Flat     2. Home    3. Building   4. Society   5. Place

A) 5,4,3,1,2
B) 5,4,3,2,1
C) 4,3,1,2,5
D) 4,5,3,1,2
Answer: A) 5,4,3,1,2
Explanation:
The Correct Sequence is :
Place     Society     Building     Flat    Home

  1. 1.Birth 2.Death 3.Funeral 4.Marriage 5.Education

A. 4,5,3,1,2
B. 2,3,4,5,1
C. 1,5,4,2,3
D. 1,3,4,5,2
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
1,5,4,2,3

  1. 2.1. Site 2. Plan 3. Rent 4. Money 5. Building

A. 4,1,2,5,3
B. 3,4,2,5,1
C. 2,3,5,1,4
D. 1,2,3,5,4
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
4,1,2,5,3