COGNIZANT Odd Man Out Questions with Solutions – merittrack

  1. Find the odd man out.

6, 9, 15, 21, 24, 28, 30
A) 28
B) 21
C) 24
D) 30
Answer: A) 28 
Explanation:
Each of the numbers except 28, is a multiple of 3.

  1. Find the odd man out.

41, 43, 47, 53, 61, 71, 73, 81
A) 41
B) 61
C) 71
D) 81
Answer: D) 81 
Explanation:Each of the numbers except 81 is a prime number.

  1. Find the odd man out.

331, 482, 551, 263, 383, 362, 284
A) 263
B) 383
C) 331
D) 551
Answer: B) 383 
Explanation:
In each number except 383, the product of first and third digits is the middle one.

  1. Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.

36, 54, 18, 27, 9, 18.5, 4.5
A) 4.5
B) 18.5
C) 54      
D) 18
Answer: B) 18.5 
Explanation:
The terms are alternatively multiplied by 1.5 and divided by 3. However, 18.5 does not satisfy it.

  1. Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.

52, 51, 48, 43, 34, 27, 16
A) 27
B) 34
C) 43      
D) 48
Answer: B) 34 
Explanation:
Subtract 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11 from successive numbers.
So, 34 is wrong.

  1. Find out the wrong number in the series.

7, 8, 18, 57, 228, 1165, 6996
A) 8
B) 18
C) 57
D) 228
Answer: D) 228 
Explanation:
Let the given numbers be A, B, C, D, E, F, G.
Then, A, A x 1 + 1, B x 2 + 2, C x 3 + 3, D x 4 + 4, E x 5 + 5, F x 6 + 6 are the required numbers.
Clearly, 228 is wrong.

  1. Find the odd man out.

253, 136, 352, 324, 631, 244
A) 324
B) 136
C) 352
D) 631
Answer: A) 324 
Explanation:
The Sum of the digits in each number, Except 324 is 10.

  1. Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.

56, 72, 90, 110, 132, 150
A) 72
B) 110
C) 132
D) 150
Answer: D) 150 
Explanation:
The numbers are 7 x 8, 8 x 9, 9 x 10, 10 x 11, 11 x 12, 12 x 13.
So, 150 is wrong.

  1. Find out the wrong number in the given sequence of numbers.

6, 13, 18, 25, 30, 37, 40
A) 25
B) 30
C) 37
D) 40
Answer: D) 40 
Explanation:
The differences between two successive terms from the beginning are 7, 5, 7, 5, 7, 5.
So, 40 is wrong.

  1. Find the odd one out of the following options.

A) Sapphire
B) Ruby
C) Topaz
D) Granite
Answer: D) Granite 
Explanation:
Except Granite all other options belong to the group of precious stones

  1. Find the odd term from the given series of numbers  ?

125, 127, 130, 135, 142, 153, 165 ?
A) 153
B) 165
C) 142
D) 127
Answer: B) 165 
Explanation:
From the beginning, the next term comes by adding prime numbers in a sequence of 2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13… to its previous term. But 165 will not be in the series as it must be replaced by 166 since 153+13 = 166.

  1. Find the odd one out ?

Hawk ,  Parrot ,  Owl ,  Eagle
A) Eagle
B) Owl
C) Parrot
D) Hawk
Answer: C) Parrot 
Explanation:
All except Parrot are birds of prey.

  1. Find the odd one out of the series ?

35, 48, 54, 63, 81, 105
A) 63
B) 48
C) 35
D) 81
Answer: C) 35 
Explanation:
48, 54, 63, 81 and 105 are divisible by 3 but not 35.

  1. Find out the wrong term in the given series of numbers ?

    6, 15, 35, 77, 165, 221

A) 35
B) 165
C) 221
D) 77
Answer: B) 165 
Explanation:
The given series follow the rule that 
Multiplying consecutive prime numbers
2,3,5,7,11,13,17,19….
2×3 = 6
3×5 = 15
5×7 = 35
7×11 = 77
11×13 = 143
13×17 = 221
So, the wrong term is 165.

  1. Find the odd one out of the group ?

A) 708
B) 392
C) 618
D) 81
Answer: B) 392 
Explanation:
The sum of the digits in 708, 618 and 816 is 15, but not in 392.

  1. Find the one which does not belong to that group ?

A) 343
B) 2197
C) 1331
D) 121
Answer: D) 121 
Explanation:
343 = 73,  1331 = 113 , 2197 = 133, 121 = 112

343, 1331, 2197 are perfect cubes, but not 121.

  1. Find the odd number in the following number series?

24, 4, 13, 41, 151, 640
A) 4
B) 640
C) 41
D) 13
Answer: C) 41 
Explanation:
The given number series follows the pattern that,
24×0 + 4  = 4  
4×1  + 9   = 13
13×2 + 16 = 42
42×3 + 25  = 151
151×4 + 36 =  640
Therefore, the odd number in the given series is 41

  1. Find out the wrong number in the following series ?

2880, 480, 92, 24, 8, 4, 4
A) 480
B) 92
C) 24
D) 4
Answer:B) 92 
Explanation:
The given series of numbers follow the rule that,
2880/6 = 480
480/5   = 96
96/4     = 24
24/3     = 8
8/2       = 4
4/1       = 4
But 92 is not in the rule. It is the wrong number in the given series.

19. Find the Odd Number?

10 25 45 54 60 75 85

A) 54
B) 10
C) 45
D) 85
Answer: A) 54 
Explanation:
In given Series, all the numbers except 54 are multiples of 5.

  1. Find the Odd one out of the given series

6, 15, 35, 77, 165, 221
A) 221
B) 165
C) 35
D) 77
Answer: B) 165 
Explanation:
The terms of the series are products of two consecutive prime numbers i.e.
(2 x 3), (3 x 5), (5 x 7), (7 x 11),…..
So, 165 is wrong and must be replaced by (11 x 13) i.e. 143.