Infosys Coding Decoding Questions with Answers

Question 1 4,25,49,121,?
A.196
B.225
C.169
D.None
Ans: C
Explanation:
13^2= 169 because follow sequence of square of the prime numbers

Question 2 7,14,55,110,?
A.140
B.155
C.121
D.1255
Ans: C
Explanation: 7 + 7=14 reverse the 14 so 41 41+14=55 55 reverse so 55 55 +55=110 reverse the 110 is 011 so 110+011=121(ans).

Question 3 What is the next number in the series? 2,4,7,10,15,18,….
A.23
B.25
C.26
D.27
Ans: a
Explanation:
23 Adding (0,1,2,3,4,5,6,7) to the prime numbers. 2+0=2 3+1=4 5+2=7 7+3=10 11+4=15 13+5=18 17+6=23

Question 4 if “HAT” = 58, then “KEEP” = ?
A.68
B.64
C.74
D.78
Ans: c
Explanation:
H is 8th alphabet a is 1st and T is 20th sum is 29 and its double is 58 In the same way keep sums out to be 37 and 37×2 =74

Question 5 If in a code language, COULD is written as BNTKC and MARGIN is written as LZQFHM, how will MOULDING be written in that code?
A.CHMFINTK
B.LNKTCHMF
C.LNTKCHMF
D.NITKHCMF
E.None of these
Ans: c

Question 6 In a certain code, COMPUTER is written as RFUVQNPC. How is MEDICINE written in the same code ?
A.EOJDJEFM
B.EOJDEJFM
C.MFEJDJOE
D.MFEDJJOE
E.None of these
Ans: a

Question 7 If in a certain code, TWENTY is written as 863985 and ELEVEN is written as 323039, how is TWELVE written in that code ?
A.863203
B.863584
C.863903
D.863063
Ans: c

Question 8 If in a certain language if ENTRY is coded as 12345 and STEADY is coded as 931785, then state which is the correct code for below word. NEATNESS
A.25196577
B.21732199
C.21362199
D.21823698
Ans: b

Question 9 In a certain code, a number 13479 is written as AQFJL and 5268 is written as DMPN. How is 396824 wriitten in that code ?
A.QLPNKJ
B.QLPNMF
C.QLPMNF
D.QLPNDF
E.None of these
Ans: b

Question 10 In a certain code, 15789 is written as AXBTC, 2346 is written as MPDU. How is 23549 written in that code
A.MPXDT
B.MPADC
C.MPXCD
D.MPXDC
E.None of these
Ans: c