Infosys Sentence Completion Questions with Answers

1.Challenges must be __________ to realize the _________ of a greater regional economic integration.
A.Overcome….Potential
B.Suppressed….power
C.Ignored….benefits
D.Sustained….Advantages
E.Attempted….battles
Ans.a

Question 2.I have never _____ such a problem and therefore confess I have no_______ to it.
A.left alone….inhibitions
B.chickened at ….solution
C.dreaded…panacea
D.come across….ready-made answer
E.marveled at ….. Compulsions
Ans.d

Question 3.The Maruti has become so ______ that snobbish customers, who believe their tastes are superior to others, are ________ buy this car of the masses
A.reputed….shirking from
B.sought after…. queuing to
C.ubiquitous …. disinclined to
D.affordable …. waiting to
E.convenient …. craving to
Ans.c

Question 4 The news is too good _______.
A.to be bad
B.to be acceptable
C.to be true
D.and can be credible
E.to know
Ans.c

Question 5.Vinod is clearly _________ when it comes to speaking English.
A.To a disadvantage
B.At a disadvantage
C.From a disadvantage
D.In a disadvantage
E.On a disadvantage
Ans.b

Question 6 Sports for the visually challenged _____ their confidence and help them to mingle with the _______ of society.
A.enrich …..stalwarts
B.plummet…..elite
C.boost…..mainstream
D.abate…..cream
E.curb…..best
Ans.c

Question 7 Every minister must be made_______ to the public for his/her acts of omission and commission.
A.menacing
B.acceptable
C.approachable
D.accountable
E.dispensable
Ans.d

Question 8 He’s got a sharp ________. He might just get into trouble, if he isn’t careful.
A.Tongue
B.Mouth
C.Intellect
D.Vision
E.Brain
Ans.a

Question 9 His moral decadence was marked by his ———– from the ways of integrity and honesty.
A.departure
B.obsession
C.opprobrium
D.declivity
Ans.a

Question 10 Everyone in this universe is accountable to God ———– his actions.
A.about
B.against
C.for
D.of
Ans.c