AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Prepositions and Conjunctions

Question 1
I heard his mother saying that he _____ in the chess competition for the last 5 years.
A. has won
B. is winning
C. has been winning
D. wins

Correct Option: C

Question 2
Chris Noel is one of the biggest star in Hollywood these days. But, his recent success at the box office _____ him self-obsessed.
A. Make
B. have make him
C. was making
D. has made

Correct Option: D

Question 3
Syria is in very bad shape these days. The children of the country stay ____ of thier tents _____ all times.
A. in/at
B. inside/at
C. at/at
D. under/at

Correct Option: D

Question 4
Rohit Sharma was playing bad for a very long time but he surely ______ that he can score in today’s match.
A. was believing
B. under belief
C. believed
D. belief

Correct Option: C

Question 5
Congress hadn’t done well in the last few Gujarat Elections but they ____ 80 seats were rewards of them ____ better at ground stage
A. winning, working
B. winning by, working at
C. winning, working on
D. None

Correct Option: A

Question 6
I tried, Nevertheless, the situation was ____ my control.
A. under
B. in
C. beyond
D. to

Correct Option: C

Question 7
On Firoz Shah Kotla the Ball certainly did ____ more than usual.
A. jumped
B. bounce
C. was bouncing
D. bounced

Correct Option: B

Question 8
Pepsi has never ______ in sponsoring the football world cup.
A. interested
B. been interested
C. shown interested
D. interests

Correct Option: B

Question 9
The newspaper ______ very bad news for people who supported the seperatist movement.
A. had contained
B. contained
C. containing
D. contains

Correct Option: B

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Speech and Voices

1. Our task had been completed before sunset.
A.We completed our task before sunset.
B.We have completed our task before sunset.
C.We complete our task before sunset.
D.We had completed our task before sunset.
Answer: Option D

2.The boy laughed at the beggar.
A.The beggar was laughed by the boy.
B.The beggar was being laughed by the boy.
C.The beggar was being laughed at by the boy.
D.The beggar was laughed at by the boy.
Answer: Option D

3.The boys were playing Cricket.
A.Cricket had been played by the boys.
B.Cricket has been played by the boys.
C.Cricket was played by the boys.
D.Cricket was being played by the boys.
Answer: Option D

4.They drew a circle in the morning.
A.A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.
B.A circle was drawn by them in the morning.
C.In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.
D.A circle has been drawing since morning.
Answer: Option B

5.They will demolish the entire block.
A.The entire block is being demolished.
B.The block may be demolished entirely.
C.The entire block will have to be demolished by the
D.The entire block will be demolished.
Answer: Option D

6.Kiran asked me, “Did you see the Cricket match on television last night?”
A.Kiran asked me whether I saw the Cricket match on television the earlier night.
B.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the earlier night.
C.Kiran asked me did I see the Cricket match on television the last night.
D.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the last night.
Answer: Option D

7.David said to Anna, “Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.”
A.David told Anna that Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.
B.David told Anna that Mona left for her native place the next day.
C.David told Anna that Mona would be leaving for her native place tomorrow.
D.David told Anna that Mona would leave for her native place the next day.
Answer: Option D

8.I said to him, “Why are you working so hard?”
A.I asked him why he was working so hard.
B.I asked him why was he working so hard.
C.I asked him why had he been working so hard.
D.I asked him why he had been working so hard.
Answer: Option A

9.He said to her, “What a cold day!”
A.He told her that it was a cold day.
B.He exclaimed that it was a cold day.
C.He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was a cold day.
D.He exclaimed that it was a very cold day.
Answer: Option D

10.The tailor said to him, “Will you have the suit ready by tomorrow evening?”
A.The tailor asked him that he will have the suit ready by the next evening.
B.The tailor asked him that he would had the suit ready by the next evening.
C.The tailor asked him if he would have the suit ready by the next evening.
D.The tailor asked him if he will like to the suit ready by the next evening.
Answer: Option C

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Subject-Verb Agreement

Question 1
They are social insects, living in communities, regulated by definite laws, each member of society bearing well-defined and separate part in the work of a colony.
A. who are living in communities
B. living among a community
C. who lives with a community
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D

Question 2
hoping not to be disturbed, I sat down in my easy chair to read the book. I won as a prize.
A. I had won as a prize
B. I have won as prize
C. I had to win as a prize
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A 

Question 3
No one could explain how a calm and balanced person like him could penetrate such a mindless act on his friends.
A. perpetuate
B. perpetrate
C. precipitate
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: B 

Question 4
His father won’t be able to leave for Varnasi until they have arrived.
A. until they arrive
B. until they will have arrived
C. until they will arrive
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A

Question 5
Our office clock is not so correct as it should be it is usually five minutes fast.
A. right
B. regular
C. accurate
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: C

Question 6
While we would like that all Indian Children to go to school, we need to ponder why they do not.
A. that all the Indian children
B. if all the children of India
C. all Indian children
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: C

Question 7
Other countries have eradicated this disease ten years ago.
A. eradicated
B. had eradicated
C. did eradicated
D. No improvement

 Correct Answer: A

Question 8
Young men and women should get habituated to reading and writing about current affairs.
A. used
B. prepared
C. trained
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D 

Question 9
The company goes to great length to ensure that employees can be comfortable in their work environment.
A. are comfortable
B. will be comfortable
C. should be comfortable
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A 

Question 10
I want you to clearly understand that excuses won’t do
A. you clearly to understand
B. you to understand clearly
C. to clearly understand you
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Tenses and Articles

Question.1 Pratima and I had gone out for shopping and she liked a dress but had no money. So I had to ______ her some money.
A. Owe
B. Lend
C. Borrow
D. Give

Correct Answer: B

Question 2
John snow had promised Denarys the Iron Throne, he must honour his oath. Daenerys told John that he cant ____ on it.
A. Renage
B. Back out
C. Renace
D. Renounce

Correct Answer: D

Question 3
There are only 1400 tigers in India but the situation is very bad they have become _____.
A. extinguished
B. extinct
C. extinction
D. gone

Correct Answer: B

Question 4
From what we have observed in many many years Ronak has been performing bad in studies but his mother is still _____
A. persisting
B. optimistic
C. hopeful
D. opposite

 Correct Answer:B

Question 5
Trump has been in South Korea for the last 2 days, having a serious discussion about ____ of North Korea.
A. wrath
B. threat
C. situation
D. thing

Correct Answer:B

AMCAT Best expresses the meaning of the word type questions

Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. He was AMENABLE to the whole situation knowing when it was his mistake.
A. Uncooperative
B. Persuadable
C. Biddable
D. Docile

Correct Answer: A
AMENABLE means obligated for a situation’s. All the words have almost the same meaning except Uncooperative
 
Question 2
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. The whole town was in Amity after the disaster stuck.
A. Affection
B. MERCY
C. Malevolence
D. Lenity

Correct Answer: A
Malevolence has different meaning from others 

Question 3
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. After two months of learning the code he has become much Agile with the technology.
A. BRISK
B. Bustling
C. Sluggish
D. Nimble
 
Correct Answer:C
 
Question 4
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. Her work in the office increased but she had to carry all the STIGMA
A. Blame
B. Blot
C. Taint
D. Credit
 
Correct Answer:D
 
Question 5
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. I really love that movie since it was very DREADFUL to watch and I like such movies.
A. Pleasant
B. Atrocious
C. Awful
D. Beastly

Correct Answer: A
Pleasant is opposite of Dreadful
 
Question 6
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. No one likes him since he has become the Symbol of NEPOTISM
A. Discrimination
B. Inclination
C. Fairness
D. Unfairness

Correct Answer:C
 
Question 7
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. We have to work on this section and MITIGATE the changes as soon as possible.
A. Abate
B. Intensify
C. Calm
D. Compose

Correct Answer:B
 
Question 8
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. His RECKLESS has caused us a lot of things, I think we should do something about it.
A. Careless
B. Cautious
C. Hasty
D. Kooky
 
Correct Answer:B
 
Question 9
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. After all that had happened that day all I could do was to PACIFY the situation.
A. Allay
B. Incite
C. Cool
D. Con

Correct Answer:B
Pacify means to calm down the situation whereas incite means exactly opposite.

 
Question 10
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. I can PROFLIGATE the matter since no one else will.
A. Abandoned
B. Corrupt
C. Moral
D. Immoral

Correct Answer:C

AMCAT Antonyms Type Questions asked in Previous Years Papers

Question 1
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Impediments
A. Handicaps
B. Obstacles
C. Obstructions
D. Hindrances
E. Promoters

Correct Answer: E
Handicaps : a condition that markedly restricts a person’s ability to function physically, mentally, or socially. Obstacles : a thing that blocks one’s way or prevents or hinders progress Obstructions : a thing that impedes or prevents passage or progress, an obstacle or blockage. Hindrances : a thing that provides resistance, delay, or obstruction to something or someone. Promoters : a person or company that finances or organizes a sporting event, concert, or theatrical production. Impediments : a hindrance or obstruction in doing something. Only, Promoters posses the opposite meaning of Impediments.
 
Question 2
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Abstain
A. Hoard
B. Tolerate
C. Forbear
D. Begin

Correct Answer:D
Hoard : a stock or store of money or valued objects, typically one that is secret or carefully guarded. Tolerate : bear, forbear, forebear, abide. Forbear : bear, forbear, forebear, abide. Begin : commence, induct. Abstain : restrain oneself from doing or enjoying something. Antonym of Abstain is Begin.

 
Question 3
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Obscure
A. Implicit
B. Obnoxious
C. Explicit
D. Pedantic
 
Correct Answer: C
Question 3 Explanation:
Implicit : inherent, latent, ingrained, inherent, vested, latent, tacit. Obnoxious : extremely unpleasant. Pedantic : excessively concerned with minor details or rules, over scrupulous. Explicit : stated clearly and in detail, leaving no room for confusion or doubt. Obscure : not discovered or known about, uncertain Antonym of Obscure is Explicit.

Question 4
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Repulsive
A. Alluring
B. Refulgent
C. Effulgent
D. Meek

Correct Answer:A
Refulgent : shining very brightly. Effulgent : shining brightly, radiant, Meek : quiet, gentle, and easily imposed on, submissive. Alluring : powerfully and mysteriously attractive or fascinating, seductive. Repulsive : archaic lacking friendliness or sympathy, lacking attraction. Antonym of Repulsive is Alluring.

 
Question 5
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Benign
A. Malevolent
B. Soft
C. Friendly
D. Unwise
 
Correct Answer:A
Soft : easy to mould, cut, compress, or fold, not hard or firm to the touch, soft, bland, malleable, moderate, tender, flaccid Friendly : kind and pleasant. Unwise : (of a person or action) not wise or sensible, foolish. Malevolent : having or showing a wish to do evil to others. Benign : gentle and kind. Appropriate antonym of Benign is Malevolent.

 
Question 6
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Frugal
A. Extravagant
B. Rich
C. Miserable
D. Happy
 
Correct Answer:A
Rich : having a great deal of money or assets, wealthy. Miserable : wretchedly unhappy or uncomfortable. Happy : feeling or showing pleasure or contentment. Extravagant : lacking restraint in spending money or using resources. Frugal : sparing or economical as regards money or food, thrifty, prudent. Antonym of Frugal is Extravagant.

 
Question 7
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Acquit
A. Deprive
B. Retreat
C. Convict
D. Conceal

Correct Answer:C

Retreat : digress, recoil, shrink back, retrograde, fall back. Conceal : hide, secrete, conceal, stash, wrap. Deprive : debar, shear, bereave, mulct, denude. Convict : declare (someone) to be guilty of a criminal offense by the verdict of a jury or the decision of a judge in a court of law. Acquit : liberate, rid, set free, release, exempt. Antonyms of Acquit is Convict.
 
Question 8
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: Commissioned
A. Started
B. Closed
C. Terminated
D. Unlocked
 
Correct Answer: B
Started : begin or be reckoned from a particular point in time or space; come into being. Finished : brought to an end; completed. Terminated : bring to an end. Unlocked : not locked Closed : not opened. Commissioned : bring (something newly produced) into working condition. Antonym of Commissioned is Closed.

 
Question 9
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: AVERSION
A. Avoidable
B. Awareness
C. Hatred
D. Liking
 
Correct Answer: B
Avoidable: Able to be avoided or prevented. Awareness: Knowledge or perception of a situation or fact. Hatred: Intense dislike; hate. Liking: A feeling of regard or fondness. AVERSION: A strong dislike or disinclination. Antonym of AVERSION is Liking

 
Question 10
Select the word which is OPPOSITE in the meaning of the given word: MITIGATE
A. Abate
B. Aggravate
C. Allay
D. Alleviate

Correct Answer: B
Abate: (Of something unpleasant or severe) become less intense or widespread. Aggravate: Make (a problem, injury, or offence) worse or more serious Allay: Diminish or put at rest (fear, suspicion, or worry). Alleviate: Make (suffering, deficiency, or a problem) less severe. MITIGATE : Make (something bad) less severe, serious, or painful. Antonym of MITIGATE is Aggravate

AMCAT Synonyms Type Questions asked in Previous Years Papers

Question 1
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: BLASPHEMOUS
A. Convict
B. Gather
C. Impious
D. Pious

Correct Answer: A



BLASPHEMOUS meaning in Hindi : धर्मद्रोही

 
Question 2
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: BAFFLE
A. Regard
B. Confound
C. Perplex
D. Scorn

Correct Answer: C
BAFFLE meaning in Hindi : चक्कर में डाल देना

Question 3
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: DEFER
A. Indifferent
B. Defy
C. Differ
D. Postpone

Correct Answer: D
Indifferent : having no particular interest or sympathy, unconcerned. Defy : openly resist or refuse to obey. Differ : be unlike or dissimilar. Postpone : cause or arrange for (something) to take place at a time later than that first scheduled. Defer : put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone

Question 4
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: GERMINATE]. A. Decay
B. Breed
C. Produce
D. Sprout

Correct Answer: B

Option B Solution: Decay : rot or decompose through the action of bacteria and fungi. Produce : make or manufacture from components or raw materials. Sprout : put out shoots. Breed : mate and then produce offspring. Germinate : begin to grow and put out shoots after a period of dormancy.

Question 5
Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word: CAMOUFLAGE
A. Aggressive
B. Deception
C. Vigilant
D. Honour

Correct Answer: A
CAMOUFLAGE meaning in Hindi : छुप जाना/छल

Question 6
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: CREDULOUS
A. Joyous
B. Interpret
C. Trusting
D. Interest

Correct Answer: C
CREDULOUS meaning in Hindi : सहज विश्वासी

Question 7
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: DAUNT
A. Clever
B. Frighten
C. Vague
D. Lapse

Correct Answer: B
DAUNT meaning in Hindi : भयभीत करना

Question 8
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: EXTROVERT
A. Mean
B. Social
C. Nonsense
D. Bandit

Correct Answer: B
EXTROVERT meaning in Hindi : बहिर्मुखी

Question 9
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: GRUMBLE

A. Growl
B. Proficient
C. Forceful
D. Request

Correct Answer: A 
GRUMBLE meaning in Hind : शिकायत

Question 10
Select the word which is same in the meaning of the given word: GLUT
A. Kindness
B. Overflow
C. Restrain
D. Bright

Correct Answer: B
GLUT meaning in Hindi : भरमार होना

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Computer Programming:Iteration, Recursion, Decision

AMCAT Computer Science Topic Wise Questions

Number of Questions: 26 || Module Duration: 22 min

Topics
Sub- Topics
Expected Questions
Basic Programming
10 – 12 Questions
Data Structures
6 – 8 Questions
OOPs
4 – 6 Questions
Miscellaneous
4 – 5 Questions

Predict the output of the questions –
Function main() {
 double d = 123.4
 static float f =123.4
 if (m equals i)
 print ”Both of them are equal”
 else if( f > d )
 print ”Float is greater”
 else
 print ”Double is greater”
 }
A. Float is greater
B. Double is greater
C. Both of them are equal
D. Code will generate error


Correct Answer: D
equals is not a function to compare float and double



Question 2
As a project, Parag wants to write a code which should increment its value until a condition is satisfied. Which type of structure should he be using?
A. For
B. While
C. Do while
D. Perforate


Correct Answer: C
Do while is exactly what the questions says for loop does the same thing but not in the exact scenario as the question



Question 3
Predict the output of the following code int p = 1256, q ,r, s=10; q=p/s; r=p-q; print r;
A. 126
B. 1131
C. 125.6
D. 1130.6


Correct Answer: B
1256/10 = 125 1256 – 125 = 1131



Question 4
function foo() {
int a = 0;
switch(a) { 
case 0 : print “2”;
case 2 : print “2”;
case 4 : print “2”;
}
A. nothing gets printed
B. 2
C. 2
D. 222


Correct Answer: D
222 will be printed as there is no break anywhere



Question 5
Predict the output of the following Code
function foo()
 {
 int a= 245,b=5, d;
d = a/b
 switch(d)
 {
 case 4 :print “I behaved correctly”
 break
 case 49:print “I behaved with accuracy”
 break
 default:print “Not Sure”
 }
 }
A. I behaved correctly
B. I behaved with accuracy
C. Not Sure
D. Error


Correct Answer: D
Break doesn’t have – ;


Question 6
Which of the following is used to iteratively do the same thing again and again with auto feeding values?
A. For Loop
B. do while
C. if
D. Recursion


Correct Answer: D
Only recursion feeds value to it again and again in other loops we have to write code to iterative values with i++ or i= i-2 etc.


Question 7
Integer a = 20, b =10, c = 20, d =10 Print a*b/c-d Print a*b/(c-d) Will the output be same for the two ?
A. The output will have a difference of 20
B. Will be same
C. Cant be said depends on compiler
D. differ by 100


Correct Answer: A


Question 8
Predict the output of the following – #include <stdio.h> int fun(int n) { if (n == 4) return n; else return 2*fun(n+1); } int main() { printf(“%d “, fun(2)); return 0; }
A. 2
B. 8
C. 16
D. 32


Correct Answer: C
Fun(2) | 2*fun(3) | 2*fun(4) | 4 After tree evaluation we get 16 So, C is the correct answer


Question 9
What will be the output of following program ? #include<stdio.h> int main( ) { int a=300,b,c; if(a>=400) b=300; c=200; printf(“%d,%dn”,b,c); return 0; }
A. Garbage value, Garbage Value
B. 300,200
C. 200,300
D. Garbage value,200


Correct Answer: D
As the condition within the if statement is false so the value of b will not be initialized so it will print the garbage value and c is initialized to 200 so the output will be Garbage,200


Question 10
What will be the output of code ? #include<stdio.h> int main( ) { int x=3,y,z; y=x=10; z=x<10; printf(“x=%dy=%dz=%dn”,x,y,z); return 0; }
A. 10,10,10
B. 10,10,0
C. 0,0,0
D. 0,10,10


Correct Answer: B

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Computer Programming: Data Types

AMCAT Computer Science Topic Wise Questions

Number of Questions: 26 || Module Duration: 22 min

Topics
Sub- Topics
Expected Questions
Basic Programming
10 – 12 Questions
Data Structures
6 – 8 Questions
OOPs
4 – 6 Questions
Miscellaneous
4 – 5 Questions



1. What collects all the source code for an application and prepares them to be ready for execution?
A. Executor
B. Loader
C. Linker
D. Compiler


Correct Option: C
In computing, a linker or link editor is a computer program that takes one or more object files generated by a compiler and combines them into a single executable file, library file, or another ‘object’ file.


Question 2. Usain Bolt runs 400 meters race, the timekeeper wants to write a program to save his track timing what kind of a data type should he be using to store the temporary data?
A. int
B. Float
C. Pointer
D. Double


Correct Option: D
The double type of data will give him the highest precision. e.g – 9.59716 secs


Question 3. Raman works in a reputed software company. His manager has asked him to make students sit in an array like position, an array which can store numbers in both negative a[-4] and a[4] and so on in a special compiler. He can only use 8 bytes of addressing. How many people can sit in this array and what is the last negative position?
A. 128, -127
B. 264, -128
C. 264, -127
D. 512, – 127


Correct Option: B
For signed integer the possibilities are 2^8 = 264 However for unsigned we can divide this by 2 i.e. 128. Thus array according the basic storage will be from -128 to +127


Question 4. Paras has to write a code using a consecutive number of registers and these registers can at max have 11 bits. How many signed numbers can he store in this
A. 1024
B. 512
C. 2048
D. 256


Correct Option: C
It is very simple since it is signed thus, 2^11 = 2048 will be the answer


Question 5. Assembler works to convert assembly language program into machine language:
A. Before the computer can execute it
B. After the computer can execute it
C. In between execution
D. All of these


Correct Option: A


Question 6. Prateek has got homework from his teacher to find the numbers bits in a data type that will help me write in Portuguese Language has about 60 letters in it. What are number of bits he must be using –
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 3


Correct Option: C
Since 2^6 is 64. For 60 a 6 bit integer will be enough


Question 7. Which of the following is not a data type?
A. int
B. float
C. short
D. boolean
E. all the above


Correct Option: D
All of them are data types


Question 8
What is the storage size and the range for short?
A. 4 bytes, 65,534
B.2 bytes, 65,534
C. 2 bytes, -32,768 to 32,767
D. 4 bytes, -32,768 to 32,767


Correct Option: C
Check Data type info here – https://www.tutorialspoint.com/cprogramming/c_data_types.htm


Question 9
Which of the following is not derived type of Data Type?
A. Pointer types
B. Array types
C. Enum Type
D. Structure types
E. Union types


Correct Option: C
All except, Enum Type are derived type

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Miscellaneous : Procedure, functions and scope

Topics
Sub- Topics
Expected Questions
Basic Programming
10 – 12 Questions
Data Structures
6 – 8 Questions
OOPs
4 – 6 Questions
Miscellaneous
4 – 5 Questions

Question 1
The default parameter passing mechanism is
A. call by value
B. call by reference
C. call by value-result
D. None of these.



Correct Answer: A

Question 2
Determine output:
main()
{
int i = 5;
printf(“%d%d%d%d%d”, i++, i–, ++i, –i, i);
}

A. 5454
B. 45445
C. 54554
D. 45545

Correct Answer: D


Question 3
What will be printed when this program is executed?
int f(int x)
{
if(x <= 4)
return x;
return f(–x);
}
void main()
{
printf(“%d “, f(7));
}
A. 4 5 6 7
B. 1 2 3 4
C. 4
D. Syntax error
E. Runtime error



Correct Answer: C
In this recursive function call the function will return to main caller when the value of x is 4. Hence the output.

Question 4
Which of the following function calculates the square of ‘x’ in C?
A. sqr(x)
B. power(x, 2)
C. power(2, x)
D. pow(x, 2)
E. pow(2, x)



Correct Answer: B

Question 5
char* myfunc(char *ptr) { ptr+=3; return(ptr); } void main() { char *x, *y; x = “PrepInsta”; y = myfunc(x); printf(“y=%s”, y); } What will be printed when the sample code above is executed?
A. y=PrepInsta
B. y=pInsta
C. y=Insta
D. y=nsta
E. y=epInsta

Correct Answer: C


Question 6
#include <stdio.h>
extern int var;
int main()
{
var = 10;
printf(“%d “, var);
return 0;
}
A. 20
B. 0
C. compiler error



Correct Answer: C
extern only defines it but allocates no memory so compiler error.