AMCAT Verbal Ability and English Previous Years Papers and Questions

Sample AMCAT Verbal English Questions with Solutions

AMCAT Verbal Papers based Syllabus, AMCAT Verbal Ability Questions with Answers Sample, AMCAT English Questions Pattern. In AMCAT Verbal Questions Section there are 18 Questions which need to be solved in 16 mins for AMCAT Verbal English Questions.

Note – These are not actual questions of the exams but practise questions.

AMCAT English Questions Paid SectioN

AMCAT Verbal Papers other Sets

Facts about this section

  • Number of Questions in this AMCAT Verbal Ability Section – 18 Questions
  • Total Time for section – 16 mins

AMCAT Verbal Questions based FAq’s

Ques. Which the most difficult topic in AMCAT English Questions section?

Ans. The most difficult section in AMCAT English Questions is Comprehension Ordering, which takes a lot of time to solve and is also incorrect most of the time.

For more on AMCAT Previous Papers Please visit the AMCAT Main Dashboard 

AMCAT – Verbal Ability and English Set 5

AMCAT English Topic Wise Questions

Number of Questions: 25 || Module Duration: 25 min


Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    The dictionary is the best friend of you task.
P :    That may not be possible always.
Q :    It is wise to look it up immediately.
R :    Then it must be firmly written on the memory and traced at the first opportunity.
S :    Never allow a strange word to pass unchallenged.
S6:    soon you will realize that this is an exciting task.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    PQRS
B.    SPQR
C.    QRPS
D.    SQPR

Correct Op : D

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Most of the universities in the country are now facing financial crisis.
P :    Cost benefit yardstick thus should not be applied in the case of universities.
Q :    The current state of affairs cannot be allowed to continue for long.
R :    Universities cannot be equated with commercial enterprises.
S :    Proper development of universities and colleges must be ensured.
S6:    The Government should realise this before it is too late.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    QRPS
B.    QSPR
C.    QRSP
D.    QPRS

Correct Op : A

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    I keep on flapping my big ears all day.
P :    They also fear that I will flip them all away.
Q :    But children wonder why I flap them so.
R :    I flap them so to make sure they are safely there on either side of my head.
S :    But I know what I am doing.
S6:    Am I not a smart, intelligent elephant?
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    SRQP
B.    QPSR
C.    QPRS
D.    PSRQ

Correct Op : B

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Once upon a time an ant lived on the bank of river.
P :    The dove saw the ant struggling in water in a helpless condition.
Q :    All its efforts to come up is failed.
R :    One day it suddenly slipped in to water.
S :    A dove lived in the tree on the bank not far from the spot.
S6:    She was touched.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    RQSP
B.    QRPS
C.    SRPQ
D.    PQRS

Correct Op : A

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    The December dance and music season in Madras is like the annual tropical cyclone.
P :    A few among the new aspirants dazzle witht he colour of youth, like fresh saplings.
Q :    It rains an abundance of music for over a fortnight.
R :    Thick clouds expectation charge the atmosphere with voluminous advertisements.
S :    At the end of it one is left with the feeling that the music of only those artists seasoned by careful nurturing, stands tall like well-routed trees.
S6:    Many a hastily planed shrub gets washed away in the storm.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    RQPS
B.    QRPS
C.    RQSP
D.    QRSP

Correct Op : B

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Duryodhana was a wicked prince.
P :    one day Bhima made Duryodhana fall from a tree from which Duryodhana was stealing fruits.
Q :    He did not like that Pandavas should be loved and respected by the people of Hastinapur
R :    Duryodhana specially hated Bhima.
S :    Among the Pandavas, Bhima was extraordinary strong and powerful
S6:    This enraged Duryodhana so much that he began to think of removing Bhima from his way.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    PSQR
B.    QPRS
C.    QSPR
D.    PSRQ

Correct Op : C

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    A man can be physically confined within stone walls.
P :    But his mind and spirit will still be free.
Q :    Thus his freedom of action may be restricted.
R :    His hopes and aspiration still remain with him.
S :    Hence, he will be free spiritually if not physically.
S6:    No tyranny can intimidate a lover of liberty.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    PQRS
B.    SRQP
C.    QPRS
D.    QPSR

Correct Op : A

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Metals are today being replaced by polymers in many applications.
P :    Above all, they are cheaper and easier to process making them a viable alternative to metals.
Q :    Polymers are essentially a long chains of hydrocarbon molecules.
R :    Today polymers as strong as metals have been developed.
S :    These have replaced the traditional chromium-plated metallic bumpers in cars.
S6:    Many Indian Institutes of science and Technology run special programmes on polymer science.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    QRSP
B.    RSQP
C.    RQSP
D.    QRPS

Correct Op : A

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    What are the causes of our chronic food shortage ?
P :    To find for these growing new millions is desperate task.
Q :    every year, we add more than a crore of persons to our population.
R :    Despite stupendous efforts by our government, the population is growing unabated.
S :    The chief cause is the population explosion.
S6:    This unprecedented growth can drag us to the doors of starvation very soon.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    QRSP
B.    SQPR
C.    QPRS
D.    PSQR

Correct Op : B

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
S1:    Moncure Conway devoted his life to two great objects freedom of thought, and freedom of the individual.
P :    They threaten both kinds of freedom.
Q :    But something also has been lost.
R :    There are now dangers, somewhat different in form from those of the past ages.
S :    In regard to both these objects, something has been gained since his time.
S6:    Unless a vigorous and vigilant public opinion can be aroused in defence of them, there will be much less of both a hundred years hence then there is now.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    PQRS
B.    QSPR
C.    SQRP
D.    RSPQ

Correct Op : C

Ques. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the proper sequence. :
   
S1:    We now know that the oceans are very deep.
P :    For example, the Indian ocean has a range called the Indian Ridge.
Q :    Much of it is fairly flat.
R :    However, there are great mountain ranges as well.
S :    On average the bottom is 2.5 miles to 3.5 miles down
S6:    This reaches from the India to the Antarctic.
The Proper sequence should be:

A.    SQPR
B.    PQSR
C.    RSQP
D.    QPRS

Correct Op : A

+ Related Pages

AMCAT – Verbal Ability and English Set 4

AMCAT English Topic Wise Questions

Number of Questions: 25 || Module Duration: 25 min

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. : He sent a word to me that he would be coming late.

A.    sent word
B.    had sent a word
C.    sent words
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : A

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. : hoping not to be disturbed, I sat down in my easy chair to read the book. I won as a prize.

A.    I had won as a prize
B.    I have won as prize
C.    I had to win as a prize
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : A

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
I took the cycle which he bought yesterday.

A.    that he bought yesterday
B.    that which he had bought yesterday
C.    that he had bought yesterday
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : C

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
It became clear that the strangers were heading into a serious disaster.

A.    along
B.    towards
C.    for
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : B
Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
Whenever my students come across new words, I ask them to look for them in the dictionary.

A.    to look it up
B.    to look them up
C.    to look at them
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : B

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
No sooner he had returned home then his mother felt happy.

A.    had he returned home when
B.    he had returned home than
C.    did he return home than
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : C

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
   
I hope you vividly remember the premier of the film when I, my wife and you were present in the hall.

A.    my wife, I and you
B.    you, I and my wife
C.    my wife, you and I
D.    No improvement

Correct Option: C

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
The demonstration passed off peacefully.

A.    passed out
B.    passed away
C.    passed on
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : D

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
But in all these cases conversion from scale have well-formulated.

A.    can be well-formulated
B.    are well-formulated
C.    well-formulated
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : B

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
The logic of Berlin wall already had been undermined but when the news came through that the wall itself had been opened I jumped into a car.

A.    had been undetermined already
B.    had already been undetermined
C.    had been already undetermined
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : B

Ques. In the question a part of the sentence is italicised. Alternatives to the italicised part is given which may improve the construction of the sentence. Select the correct alternative. :    
The company goes to great length to ensure that employees can be comfortable in their work environment.

A.    are comfortable
B.    will be comfortable
C.    should be comfortable
D.    No improvement

Correct Op : A

+ Related Pages

AMCAT – Verbal Ability and English Set 3

AMCAT English Topic Wise Questions

Number of Questions: 25 || Module Duration: 25 min

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The students were
B.    awaiting for
C.    the arrival of the chief guest.
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 2

There is no need to use for with awaiting

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The long-awaited moment at last came,
B.    and we set out for the station
C.    as merry a band of children as I have ever seen before or since.
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 3

as merry a band of children as I have ever seen since or before

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The thief broke in the
B.    house at the
C.    dead of night
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 1

The thief broke into the

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    Please try to understand
B.    that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and myself,
C.    and concerns nobody else.
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 2

that the dispute on this issue is between my brother and me

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    The thief broke in the
B.    house at the
C.    dead of night
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 1

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    He has not been attending
B.    English classes
C.    since one month
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 3

since the last one month

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    He has not been attending
B.    English classes
C.    since one month
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 3

For one month

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    He is going everyday
B.    for a morning walk
C.    with his friends and neighbours
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 1

He goes everyday

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    My father goes
B.    to the office
C.    five day week.
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 3

Five days a week

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    I have
B.    an appointment
C.    on the 9th September on five o’clock
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 3

Should be at five

Ques. Read the sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is ‘D’. (Ignore – the errors of punctuation,if any) :

A.    If I am you
B.    I would have seen to it
C.    that I won the prize.
D.    No error.

Correct Op : 1

AMCAT – Verbal Ability and English Set 2

AMCAT English Topic Wise Questions

Number of Questions: 25 || Module Duration: 25 min

Synonyms –

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : ARROGANT
Op 1: Conceited
Op 2: Humble
Op 3: Progressive
Op 4: Noble Op 5:

Correct Op : 1

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : ASSASSIN
Op 1: Victim
Op 2: Slayer
Op 3: Record
Op 4: Heroic

Correct Op : 2

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : AUDACITY
Op 1: Dislike
Op 2: Insolence
Op 3: Boasting
Op 4: Agree

Correct Op : 2

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BENEVOLENCE
Op 1: Kindness
Op 2: Adopt
Op 3: Secure
Op 4: Greetings

Correct Op : 1

Ques. Select the word or phrase which best expresses the meaning of the given word. : BLASPHEMOUS
Op 1: Convict
Op 2: Gather
Op 3: Impious
Op 4: Impious

Correct Op : 3
Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : ENTANGLE (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Untwist
Op 2: Twist
Op 3: Hook
Op 4: Impede

Correct Op : 1

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : SQUEAK (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Cheep
Op 2: Creak
Op 3: Silence
Op 4: Cry

Correct Op : 3

Sqeak means to shout, cry or complain

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : LIBERAL (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Wanting
Op 2: Aplenty
Op 3: Bounteous
Op 4: Bountiful

Correct Op : 1

Liberal means to be more giving

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : RETREAT (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Ebb
Op 2: Arrival
Op 3: Evacuation
Op 4: Flight

Correct Op : 2

Retreat means to move or change

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : DEFILED (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Dishonored
Op 2: Dirty
Op 3: Sanctified
Op 4: Ravished

Correct Op : 3

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : MAMMOTH (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Huge
Op 2: Tiny
Op 3: Prodigious
Op 4: Titanic

Correct Op : 2

Ques. Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word . : EXODUS (OPPOSITE)
Op 1: Migration
Op 2: Arrival
Op 3: Offgoing
Op 4: Retreat

Correct Op : 2

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Prepositions and Conjunctions

Question 1
I heard his mother saying that he _____ in the chess competition for the last 5 years.
A. has won
B. is winning
C. has been winning
D. wins

Correct Option: C

Question 2
Chris Noel is one of the biggest star in Hollywood these days. But, his recent success at the box office _____ him self-obsessed.
A. Make
B. have make him
C. was making
D. has made

Correct Option: D

Question 3
Syria is in very bad shape these days. The children of the country stay ____ of thier tents _____ all times.
A. in/at
B. inside/at
C. at/at
D. under/at

Correct Option: D

Question 4
Rohit Sharma was playing bad for a very long time but he surely ______ that he can score in today’s match.
A. was believing
B. under belief
C. believed
D. belief

Correct Option: C

Question 5
Congress hadn’t done well in the last few Gujarat Elections but they ____ 80 seats were rewards of them ____ better at ground stage
A. winning, working
B. winning by, working at
C. winning, working on
D. None

Correct Option: A

Question 6
I tried, Nevertheless, the situation was ____ my control.
A. under
B. in
C. beyond
D. to

Correct Option: C

Question 7
On Firoz Shah Kotla the Ball certainly did ____ more than usual.
A. jumped
B. bounce
C. was bouncing
D. bounced

Correct Option: B

Question 8
Pepsi has never ______ in sponsoring the football world cup.
A. interested
B. been interested
C. shown interested
D. interests

Correct Option: B

Question 9
The newspaper ______ very bad news for people who supported the seperatist movement.
A. had contained
B. contained
C. containing
D. contains

Correct Option: B

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Speech and Voices

1. Our task had been completed before sunset.
A.We completed our task before sunset.
B.We have completed our task before sunset.
C.We complete our task before sunset.
D.We had completed our task before sunset.
Answer: Option D

2.The boy laughed at the beggar.
A.The beggar was laughed by the boy.
B.The beggar was being laughed by the boy.
C.The beggar was being laughed at by the boy.
D.The beggar was laughed at by the boy.
Answer: Option D

3.The boys were playing Cricket.
A.Cricket had been played by the boys.
B.Cricket has been played by the boys.
C.Cricket was played by the boys.
D.Cricket was being played by the boys.
Answer: Option D

4.They drew a circle in the morning.
A.A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.
B.A circle was drawn by them in the morning.
C.In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.
D.A circle has been drawing since morning.
Answer: Option B

5.They will demolish the entire block.
A.The entire block is being demolished.
B.The block may be demolished entirely.
C.The entire block will have to be demolished by the
D.The entire block will be demolished.
Answer: Option D

6.Kiran asked me, “Did you see the Cricket match on television last night?”
A.Kiran asked me whether I saw the Cricket match on television the earlier night.
B.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the earlier night.
C.Kiran asked me did I see the Cricket match on television the last night.
D.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the last night.
Answer: Option D

7.David said to Anna, “Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.”
A.David told Anna that Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.
B.David told Anna that Mona left for her native place the next day.
C.David told Anna that Mona would be leaving for her native place tomorrow.
D.David told Anna that Mona would leave for her native place the next day.
Answer: Option D

8.I said to him, “Why are you working so hard?”
A.I asked him why he was working so hard.
B.I asked him why was he working so hard.
C.I asked him why had he been working so hard.
D.I asked him why he had been working so hard.
Answer: Option A

9.He said to her, “What a cold day!”
A.He told her that it was a cold day.
B.He exclaimed that it was a cold day.
C.He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was a cold day.
D.He exclaimed that it was a very cold day.
Answer: Option D

10.The tailor said to him, “Will you have the suit ready by tomorrow evening?”
A.The tailor asked him that he will have the suit ready by the next evening.
B.The tailor asked him that he would had the suit ready by the next evening.
C.The tailor asked him if he would have the suit ready by the next evening.
D.The tailor asked him if he will like to the suit ready by the next evening.
Answer: Option C

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Subject-Verb Agreement

Question 1
They are social insects, living in communities, regulated by definite laws, each member of society bearing well-defined and separate part in the work of a colony.
A. who are living in communities
B. living among a community
C. who lives with a community
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D

Question 2
hoping not to be disturbed, I sat down in my easy chair to read the book. I won as a prize.
A. I had won as a prize
B. I have won as prize
C. I had to win as a prize
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A 

Question 3
No one could explain how a calm and balanced person like him could penetrate such a mindless act on his friends.
A. perpetuate
B. perpetrate
C. precipitate
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: B 

Question 4
His father won’t be able to leave for Varnasi until they have arrived.
A. until they arrive
B. until they will have arrived
C. until they will arrive
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A

Question 5
Our office clock is not so correct as it should be it is usually five minutes fast.
A. right
B. regular
C. accurate
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: C

Question 6
While we would like that all Indian Children to go to school, we need to ponder why they do not.
A. that all the Indian children
B. if all the children of India
C. all Indian children
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: C

Question 7
Other countries have eradicated this disease ten years ago.
A. eradicated
B. had eradicated
C. did eradicated
D. No improvement

 Correct Answer: A

Question 8
Young men and women should get habituated to reading and writing about current affairs.
A. used
B. prepared
C. trained
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D 

Question 9
The company goes to great length to ensure that employees can be comfortable in their work environment.
A. are comfortable
B. will be comfortable
C. should be comfortable
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: A 

Question 10
I want you to clearly understand that excuses won’t do
A. you clearly to understand
B. you to understand clearly
C. to clearly understand you
D. No improvement

Correct Answer: D

AMCAT Previous Years Questions on Tenses and Articles

Question.1 Pratima and I had gone out for shopping and she liked a dress but had no money. So I had to ______ her some money.
A. Owe
B. Lend
C. Borrow
D. Give

Correct Answer: B

Question 2
John snow had promised Denarys the Iron Throne, he must honour his oath. Daenerys told John that he cant ____ on it.
A. Renage
B. Back out
C. Renace
D. Renounce

Correct Answer: D

Question 3
There are only 1400 tigers in India but the situation is very bad they have become _____.
A. extinguished
B. extinct
C. extinction
D. gone

Correct Answer: B

Question 4
From what we have observed in many many years Ronak has been performing bad in studies but his mother is still _____
A. persisting
B. optimistic
C. hopeful
D. opposite

 Correct Answer:B

Question 5
Trump has been in South Korea for the last 2 days, having a serious discussion about ____ of North Korea.
A. wrath
B. threat
C. situation
D. thing

Correct Answer:B

AMCAT Best expresses the meaning of the word type questions

Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. He was AMENABLE to the whole situation knowing when it was his mistake.
A. Uncooperative
B. Persuadable
C. Biddable
D. Docile

Correct Answer: A
AMENABLE means obligated for a situation’s. All the words have almost the same meaning except Uncooperative
 
Question 2
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. The whole town was in Amity after the disaster stuck.
A. Affection
B. MERCY
C. Malevolence
D. Lenity

Correct Answer: A
Malevolence has different meaning from others 

Question 3
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. After two months of learning the code he has become much Agile with the technology.
A. BRISK
B. Bustling
C. Sluggish
D. Nimble
 
Correct Answer:C
 
Question 4
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. Her work in the office increased but she had to carry all the STIGMA
A. Blame
B. Blot
C. Taint
D. Credit
 
Correct Answer:D
 
Question 5
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. I really love that movie since it was very DREADFUL to watch and I like such movies.
A. Pleasant
B. Atrocious
C. Awful
D. Beastly

Correct Answer: A
Pleasant is opposite of Dreadful
 
Question 6
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. No one likes him since he has become the Symbol of NEPOTISM
A. Discrimination
B. Inclination
C. Fairness
D. Unfairness

Correct Answer:C
 
Question 7
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. We have to work on this section and MITIGATE the changes as soon as possible.
A. Abate
B. Intensify
C. Calm
D. Compose

Correct Answer:B
 
Question 8
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. His RECKLESS has caused us a lot of things, I think we should do something about it.
A. Careless
B. Cautious
C. Hasty
D. Kooky
 
Correct Answer:B
 
Question 9
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. After all that had happened that day all I could do was to PACIFY the situation.
A. Allay
B. Incite
C. Cool
D. Con

Correct Answer:B
Pacify means to calm down the situation whereas incite means exactly opposite.

 
Question 10
Select the option that is most nearly OPPOSITE in meaning to the given word. I can PROFLIGATE the matter since no one else will.
A. Abandoned
B. Corrupt
C. Moral
D. Immoral

Correct Answer:C