WIPRO SPEECH & VOICES QUESTIONS AND ANSWER

  1. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the prAnswerer sequence. : It is easy to excuse

P: but it is hard
Q: in a boy of fourteen
R: the mischief of early childhood
S: to tolerate even unavoidable faults

A. RPQS
B. QRSP
C. QRPS
D. RPSQ
Correct Answer : D

  1. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the prAnswerer sequence. : I saw that

P: but seeing my host in this mood
Q: I deemed it prAnswerer to take leave
R: as I had frequently done before
S: it had been my intention to pass the night there

A.QPSR
B) QRPS
C) SPQR
D) SRPQ
Correct Answer : D

  1.  In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the prAnswerer sequence. : PeAnswerle

P: at his dispensary
Q: went to him
R: of all professions
S: for medicine and treatment

A) QPRS
B) RPQS
C) RQSP
D) QRPS

Correct Answer : C

  1. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the prAnswerer sequence. : He told us that

P: and enjoyed it immensely
Q:in a prose translation
R: he had read Milton
S: which he had borrowed from his teacher

A. RSQP
B. QRPS
C. RQSP
D. RQPS
Correct Answer : C

  1. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the prAnswerer sequence. : We have to

P: as we see it
Q: speak the truth
R: there is falsehood and darkness
S: even if all around us

A) RQSP
B) QRPS
C) RSQP
D) QPSR

Correct Answer : D

  1. In the question, there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. Re-arrange these parts which are labelled P, Q, R and S to produce the correct sentence. Choose the prAnswerer sequence. : It was

P: in keeping with my mood
Q: a soft summer evening
R: as I walked sedately
S: in the direction of the new house

A) SRPQ
B) QRPS
C) QPRS
D) SQPR
Correct Answer : C

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: Metals are today being replaced by polymers in many applications.

    S6: Many Indian Institutes of Science and Technology run special programmes on polymer science.

P: Above all, they are cheaper and easier to process, making them a viable alternative to metals.
Q: Polymers are essentially long chains of hydrocarbon molecules.
R: Today polymers are as strong as metals.
S: These have replaced the traditional chromium-plated metallic bumpers in cars.

A) QRSP
B) RSQP
C) RQSP
D) QRPS

Correct Answer : A

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: The coAnswererative system of doing business is a good way of encouraging ordinary workers to work hard.

    S6: The main object is to maintain the interest of every member of the society and to ensure that the members participate actively in the projects of the society.

P: If the society is to be well run, it is necessary to prevent insincere officials being elected to the committee which is solely responsible for the running of the business.
Q: They get this from experienced and professional workers who are not only familiar with the coAnswererative system, but also with efficient methods of doing business.
R: To a large extent, many coAnswererative societies need advice and guidance.
S: The capital necessary to start a business venture is obtained by the workers’ contributions.

A) SQPR
B) PQSR
C) SRQP
D) PSRQ

Correct Answer : A

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: American private lives may seem shallow.

    S6: This would not happen in China, he said.

P: Students would walk away with books they had not paid for.
Q: A Chinese journalist commented on a curious institution: the library.
R: Their public morality, however, impressed visitors.
S: But in general they returned them.

A) PSQR
B) QPSR
C) RQPS
D) RPSQ

Correct Answer : B

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: On vacation in Tangier, Morocco, my friend and I sat down at a street cafe.

    S6: Finally a man walked over to me and whispered, “Hey buddy …. this guy’s your waiter and he wants your order.”

P: At one point, he bent over with a big smile, showing me a single gold tooth and a dingy face.
Q: Soon I felt the presence of someone standing alongside me.
R: But this one wouldn’t budge.
S: We had been cautioned about beggars and were told to ignore them.

A) SQRP
B) SQPR
C) QSRP
D) QSPR

Correct Answer : C 

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: Venice is a strange and beautiful city in the north of Italy.

    S6: This is because Venice has no streets.

P: There are about four hundred old stone bridges joining the island of Venice.
Q: In this city there are no motor cars, no horses and no buses.
R: These small islands are near one another.
S: It is not an island but a hundred and seventeen islands.

A) PQRS
B) PRQS
C) SRPQ
D) PQSR

Correct Answer : C

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: I keep on flapping my big ears all day.

    S6: Am I not a smart, intelligent elephant ?

P: They also fear that I will flap them all away.
Q: But children wonder why I flap them so.
R: I flap them so to make sure they are safely there on either side of my head.
S: But I know what I am doing.

A) SRQP
B) QPSR
C) QPRS
D) PSRQ

Correct Answer : B

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: Jawaharlal Nehru was born in Allahabad on 14 Nov, 1889.

    S6: He died on 27 May, 1964.

P: Nehru met Mahatma Gandhi in February, 1920.
Q: In 1905 he was sent to London to study at a school called Harrow.
R: He became the first Prime Minister of Independent India on 15 August, 1947.
S:He married Kamla Kaul in 1915.

A) QRPS
B) QSPR
C) RPQS
D) SQRP

Correct Answer : B

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: Ms. Parasuram started a petrol pump in Madras.

    S6: Thus she has shown the way for many others.

P: A total of twelve girls now work at the pump.
Q: She advertised in newspapers for women staff.
R: They Answererate in two shifts.
S: The response was good.

A) PQSR
B) SQPR
C) QSPR
D) PQRS

Correct Answer : C

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: Politeness is not a quality possessed by only one nation or race.

    S6: In any case, we should not mock at others’ habits.

P: One may observe that a man of one nation will remove his hat or fold his hands by way of greetings when he meets someone he knows.
Q: A man of another country will not do so.
R: It is a quality to be found among all peAnswerles and nations in every corner of the earth.
S: Obviously, each person follows the custom of his particular country.

A) RPQS
B) RPSQ
C) PRQS
D) QPRS
Correct Answer : B

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: There is a difference between Gandhiji’s concept of secularism and that of Nehru’s.

S6: Instead of doing any good, such secularism can do harm instead of good.

P: Nehru’s idea of secularism was equal indifference to all religions and bothering about none of them.
Q: According to Gandhiji, all religions are equally true and each scripture is worthy of respect.
R: Such secularism which means the rejection of all religions is contrary to our culture and tradition.
S: In Gandhiji’s view, secularism stands for equal respect for all religions.

A)SQPR
B) PSQR
C) QSPR
D) PRSQ
Correct Answer : A

  1. In the question each passage consists of six sentences. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning. The middle four sentences have been removed and jumbled up. These are labelled P, Q, R and S. Select the prAnswerer order for the four sentences. : S1: Once upon a time an ant lived on the bank of a river.

    S6: She was touched.

P: The dove saw the ant struggling in water in a helpless condition.
Q: All its efforts to come up failed.
R: One day it suddenly slipped into the water.
S: A dove lived in a tree on the bank not far from the spot.

A)RQSP
B)QRPS
C)SRPQ
D)PQRS
Correct Answer : A

 

  1. The sentences given in the question, when prAnswererly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labelled with a number. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph. :

1.But, we all helped in the first few days.

2. Chandrapur is considered as a rural area.
3. Manohar was transferred to his ofice recently.
4. Initially he was not getting adjusted to the city life.
5. Before that he was working in Chandrapur branch of our office.

  1. A) 54312
    B) 43215
    C) 12345
    D) 35241

Correct Answer : D

19. The sentences given in the question, when prAnswererly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labelled with a number. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph. :

  1. A study to this effect suggests that the average white-collar worker demonstrates only about twenty-five per cent listening efficiency.

    2. However, for trained and good listeners it is not unusual to use all the three approaches during a setting, thus improving listening effiiciency.

    3. There are three approaches to listening: listening for comprehension, listening for empathy and listening for evaluation.

    4. Although we spend nearly half of each communication interaction listening, we do not listen well.

    5. Each approach has a particular emphasis that may help us to receive and process information in different settings.

A) 15432
B) 23451
C) 35241
D) 43215
Correct Answer : C

  1. The sentences given in the question, when prAnswererly sequenced, form a coherent paragraph. Each sentence is labelled with a number. Choose the most logical order of sentences from among the four given choices to construct a coherent paragraph. :

1.Much of the argument that goes on around the alternative solution occurs because peAnswerle hold different perceptions of the problem.
2. One of the reasons that Japanese Managers are perceived as making superior decisions compared to Western Managers is that they spend a great deal of effort and time determining that the problem is correctly defined.
3. Unfortunately, too often in the West, Managers assume that the initial definition of the situation is correct.
4. Up to half the time in meetings is spent in asking “Is this the real problem?”

A) 2431
B) 2341
C) 3241
D) 1342
Correct Answer : A

  1. Arrange the sentences A, B, C and D to form a logical sequence between sentences 1 to 6 : 1. Take the case of a child raised under slum conditions, whose parents are socially ambitious and envy families with money, but who nevertheless squander the little they have on drink.

A. Common sense would expect that he would develAnswer the value of thrift; he would never again endure the grinding poverty he has experienced as a child.
B. He may simply be unable in later life to mobilize a drive sufficient to overcome these early conditions.
C. But infact it is not so.
D. The exact conditions are too complex but when certain conditions are fulfilled, he will thereafter be a spend thrift.
6. This is what has been observed in a number of cases.

A) DCBA
B) ABCD
C) ACDB
D) BACD
Correct Answer : D